Skip to content

Charlotte vs Philadelphia Union

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
CharlotteSeason so far: 13 wins, 8 draws, 9 losses
Charlotte 2, Philadelphia Union 1Half-time 1-0
Philadelphia UnionSeason so far: 13 wins, 7 draws, 10 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 6
Venue
Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte
Referee
Drew Fischer, Canada

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Charlotte 58%, Philadelphia Union 42%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Charlotte 1.46, Philadelphia Union 1.71
  • Shots on target: Charlotte 5, Philadelphia Union 3
  • Shots: Charlotte 9, Philadelphia Union 17
  • Saves: Charlotte 2, Philadelphia Union 3
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Charlotte -0.23, Philadelphia Union -0.23

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Charlotte 8, Philadelphia Union 11
  • Shots outside the box: Charlotte 1, Philadelphia Union 6
  • Shots off target: Charlotte 2, Philadelphia Union 7
  • Shots blocked: Charlotte 2, Philadelphia Union 7
  • Corners: Charlotte 6, Philadelphia Union 7
  • Offsides: Charlotte 1, Philadelphia Union 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Charlotte 10, Philadelphia Union 22
  • Yellow cards: Charlotte 4, Philadelphia Union 4

Passing

  • Passes: Charlotte 509, Philadelphia Union 345
  • Accurate passes: Charlotte 435, Philadelphia Union 277
  • Pass accuracy: Charlotte 85%, Philadelphia Union 80%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Charlotte

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. WestwoodCaptain8.390101--00
W. Zaha7.9901031-10
T. Ream7.590-0---00
Pep Biel7.389-1-1300
H. Toffolo7.290-0-1-00
M. Agyemang7.090-0---10
I. Toklomati Giorno6.989-1-3100
K. Vargas6.965-0-1200
L. Abada6.625-011-00
D. Diani6.565-0--110
A. Goodwin6.59-0---00
N. Byrne6.390-0---00
K. Kahlina6.390-0---10
B. Bronico6.39-0---00
L. de la Torre6.225-0-1-00
A. JohnNo rating------00
A. JohnNo rating------00
T. MillerNo rating------00
A. PrivettNo rating------00
D. SchneggNo rating------00
Tyger SmallsNo rating------00

Philadelphia Union

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
D. Jean-Jacques7.290101--00
A. BlakeCaptain7.090-0---00
J. Lukić7.090-0-1500
J. Bueno7.026-011-00
I. Vassilev6.977-0-1100
P. Ndinga Ossibadjouo6.915-0-1200
N. Harriel6.790-0-1210
E. Alladoh6.764-0---00
Cavan Sullivan6.713-1-1110
O. Makhanya6.690-0-1300
M. Jakupovic6.516-0--100
Stas Kornzeniowski6.515-0---00
F. Westfield6.390-0--210
J. Sery Larsen6.384-0--100
B. Damiani6.383-0-2210
M. Iloski6.284-014-00
A. BedoyaNo rating------00
B. BenderNo rating------00
G. MartínezNo rating------00
A. RickNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Charlotte · Philadelphia Union

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Apr 4, 2026
    Charlotte · Philadelphia Union
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    1