Skip to content

Atlanta United FC vs Charlotte

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Atlanta United FCSeason so far: 8 wins, 6 draws, 16 losses
Atlanta United FC 0, Charlotte 2Half-time 0-1
CharlotteSeason so far: 13 wins, 8 draws, 9 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 22
Venue
Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta
Referee
Victor Rivas, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Atlanta United FC 59%, Charlotte 41%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Atlanta United FC 0.86, Charlotte 1.59
  • Shots on target: Atlanta United FC 3, Charlotte 5
  • Shots: Atlanta United FC 18, Charlotte 12
  • Saves: Atlanta United FC 3, Charlotte 3
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Atlanta United FC 0.11, Charlotte 0.11

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Atlanta United FC 6, Charlotte 9
  • Shots outside the box: Atlanta United FC 12, Charlotte 3
  • Shots off target: Atlanta United FC 4, Charlotte 3
  • Shots blocked: Atlanta United FC 11, Charlotte 4
  • Corners: Atlanta United FC 11, Charlotte 7
  • Offsides: Atlanta United FC 1, Charlotte 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Atlanta United FC 8, Charlotte 5
  • Yellow cards: Atlanta United FC 1, Charlotte 1

Passing

  • Passes: Atlanta United FC 608, Charlotte 430
  • Accurate passes: Atlanta United FC 561, Charlotte 377
  • Pass accuracy: Atlanta United FC 92%, Charlotte 88%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Atlanta United FC

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
P. Díaz7.590-0-1200
A. Miranchuk7.390-0---00
Adrian Gill7.226-01--00
L. Hoyos7.090-0--100
Matthew Edwards6.964-0--300
William Reilly6.964-0--200
E. Dovlo6.920-0--300
C. Sanchez6.790-012200
T. Muyumba6.764-01--00
F. Picault6.764-0-1200
S. Alzate6.726-0-1100
J. Alonso6.590-0-2100
Sergio Santos6.526-0---00
T. Jacob6.390-0-1100
M. AlmirónCaptain6.370-0-3-00
Jayden HibbertNo rating------00
A. JardinesNo rating------00
E. MihajNo rating------00
C. TogashiNo rating------00

Charlotte

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
H. Kessler7.990-0--100
K. Kahlina7.590-0---00
I. Toklomati Giorno7.577102-200
A. Saint-Maximin7.577-1-4-00
L. Abada7.390102-100
T. Ream7.390-0---00
A. Goodwin7.313-0-1-00
Pep Biel7.289-1-4-00
D. Schnegg7.285-0--100
Will Cleary6.990-0---00
A. WestwoodCaptain6.977-0--100
N. Byrne6.912-0---00
R. Aloko6.713-0--300
B. Bronico6.713-0---00
D. Diani6.390-01--00
L. de la TorreNo rating1-0---00
M. AgyemangNo rating------00
T. MillerNo rating------00
A. PrivettNo rating------00
Tyger SmallsNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Atlanta United FC · Charlotte

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Aug 29, 2026
    Atlanta United FC · Charlotte
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    2