Skip to content

San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
San Jose EarthquakesSeason so far: 13 wins, 9 draws, 8 losses
San Jose Earthquakes 1, Houston Dynamo 0Half-time 1-0
Houston DynamoSeason so far: 13 wins, 8 draws, 9 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 25
Venue
PayPal Park, San Jose
Referee
Rosendo Mendoza, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: San Jose Earthquakes 38%, Houston Dynamo 62%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): San Jose Earthquakes 1.38, Houston Dynamo 1.02
  • Shots on target: San Jose Earthquakes 1, Houston Dynamo 5
  • Shots: San Jose Earthquakes 10, Houston Dynamo 11
  • Saves: San Jose Earthquakes 6, Houston Dynamo 0
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: San Jose Earthquakes -0.02, Houston Dynamo -0.02

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: San Jose Earthquakes 7, Houston Dynamo 7
  • Shots outside the box: San Jose Earthquakes 3, Houston Dynamo 4
  • Shots off target: San Jose Earthquakes 5, Houston Dynamo 3
  • Shots blocked: San Jose Earthquakes 4, Houston Dynamo 3
  • Corners: San Jose Earthquakes 1, Houston Dynamo 3
  • Offsides: San Jose Earthquakes 3, Houston Dynamo 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: San Jose Earthquakes 17, Houston Dynamo 14
  • Yellow cards: San Jose Earthquakes 4, Houston Dynamo 1

Passing

  • Passes: San Jose Earthquakes 337, Houston Dynamo 576
  • Accurate passes: San Jose Earthquakes 282, Houston Dynamo 512
  • Pass accuracy: San Jose Earthquakes 84%, Houston Dynamo 89%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

San Jose Earthquakes

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Gunn9.590-0---00
D. Munie7.990101-100
Beau Leroux7.969-1-2110
D. Romney7.390-0-1200
Jack Jasinski7.290-0--100
E. Löwen7.282-0-1-00
N. Tsakiris6.969-0-2100
R. VieiraCaptain6.790-0--110
O. Bouda6.782-0---00
N. Fernandez6.721-0---00
J. Ricketts6.690-0---10
I. Harkes6.621-0--100
B. Kikanovic6.590-0-1310
J. Skahan6.58-0---00
L. Jovanović6.28-0---00
N. BuckNo rating------00
Vítor CostaNo rating------00
J. GónzalezNo rating------00
P. MarieNo rating------00
Francesco MontaliNo rating------00

Houston Dynamo

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
ArturCaptain7.590-0--200
Guilherme7.290-0-1100
A. Resch7.090-0-1410
Lucas Halter6.990-01-100
D. Samassékou6.965-0--300
H. Herrera6.925-01-100
M. Arana6.713-0-1-00
N. Markanich6.713-01--00
F. Negri6.79-0---00
D. McGuire6.677-0---00
Felipe Andrade6.584-01-100
M. Bogusz6.390-01-100
J. Bond6.390-0---00
L. Ennali6.290-0-2100
A. Ibrahim6.277-0-2400
A. BouzatNo rating------00
Antônio CarlosNo rating------00
B. GillinghamNo rating------00
D. HolmesNo rating------00
G. RiveraNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
1
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

San Jose Earthquakes · Houston Dynamo

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Sep 13, 2026
    San Jose Earthquakes · Houston Dynamo
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    0