Skip to content

Moreirense vs Benfica

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
MoreirenseSeason so far: 2 wins, 2 draws, 4 losses
Moreirense 0, Benfica 4Half-time 0-1
BenficaSeason so far: 6 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss
Kick-off
Competition
Primeira Liga
Round
Gameweek 3
Venue
Parque de Jogos Comendador Joaquim de Almeida Freitas, Moreira de Cónegos
Referee
Fabio Jose Costa Verissimo, Portugal

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Moreirense 26%, Benfica 74%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Moreirense 0.39, Benfica 2.99
  • Shots on target: Moreirense 1, Benfica 9
  • Shots: Moreirense 8, Benfica 21
  • Saves: Moreirense 5, Benfica 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Moreirense 0.06, Benfica 0.06

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Moreirense 5, Benfica 16
  • Shots outside the box: Moreirense 3, Benfica 5
  • Shots off target: Moreirense 6, Benfica 9
  • Shots blocked: Moreirense 1, Benfica 3
  • Corners: Moreirense 3, Benfica 7
  • Offsides: Moreirense 0, Benfica 3

Discipline

  • Fouls: Moreirense 17, Benfica 10
  • Yellow cards: Moreirense 4, Benfica 2

Passing

  • Passes: Moreirense 243, Benfica 701
  • Accurate passes: Moreirense 167, Benfica 629
  • Pass accuracy: Moreirense 69%, Benfica 90%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Moreirense

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Tiago Andrade6.934-0-1100
Kevyn Monteiro6.911-0---00
Kiko Bondoso6.724-0--100
André Ferreira6.690-0-1-00
Maranhão6.634-0---00
Manuel Ascenção Bebiano Mendonça6.390-0-1100
M. Stjepanović6.390-0--310
Landerson6.356-0---10
Rodri Alonso6.290-0-1200
Leandro Henrique Sousa Santos6.224-0---00
Kiko5.990-0-1400
N. John5.966-0---00
Dinis PintoCaptain5.966-0--100
A. Duville-Parsemain5.956-01--10
Maracás5.679-0--100
Gilberto Batista5.390-0---10
AranhaNo rating------00
Afonso AssisNo rating------00
JoséNo rating------00
Álvaro MartínezNo rating------00
Chipyoka SongaNo rating------00
L. VonićNo rating------00

Benfica

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Schjelderup9.6901227-00
C. Lenglet9.090-013-00
G. Prestianni9.0661125-00
Tomás AraújoCaptain8.390-01--00
João Palhinha7.390-0--410
S. Dahl7.378-0---00
F. Aursnes7.324101--00
Samuel Soares7.290-0---00
L. Barreiro7.066-0---00
Daniel Banjaqui6.990-0--200
V. Pavlidis6.9661011100
S. El Karouani6.612-0---00
H. Sudakov6.69-0---00
J. Durán6.524-0--110
Rafa6.386-01--00
D. Lukebakio6.324-0---00
E. BarrenecheaNo rating------00
A. CabralNo rating------00
A. CircatiNo rating------00
C. EcheverriNo rating------00
J. KamińskiNo rating------00
ManuNo rating------00
A. TrubinNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
4
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Moreirense · Benfica

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 9, 2026
    Moreirense · Benfica
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    4