Skip to content

RB Leipzig vs Hamburger SV

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
RB LeipzigSeason so far: 3 wins, 0 draws, 3 losses
RB Leipzig 5, Hamburger SV 0Half-time 2-0
Hamburger SVSeason so far: 3 wins, 0 draws, 3 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Bundesliga
Round
Gameweek 3
Venue
Red Bull Arena, Leipzig
Referee
Florian Badstubner, Germany

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: RB Leipzig 64%, Hamburger SV 36%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): RB Leipzig 2.43, Hamburger SV 1.1
  • Shots on target: RB Leipzig 6, Hamburger SV 4
  • Shots: RB Leipzig 19, Hamburger SV 10
  • Saves: RB Leipzig 4, Hamburger SV 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: RB Leipzig -1.41, Hamburger SV -1.41

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: RB Leipzig 12, Hamburger SV 7
  • Shots outside the box: RB Leipzig 7, Hamburger SV 3
  • Shots off target: RB Leipzig 9, Hamburger SV 4
  • Shots blocked: RB Leipzig 4, Hamburger SV 2
  • Corners: RB Leipzig 7, Hamburger SV 7
  • Offsides: RB Leipzig 0, Hamburger SV 3

Discipline

  • Fouls: RB Leipzig 11, Hamburger SV 13
  • Yellow cards: RB Leipzig 1, Hamburger SV 2

Passing

  • Passes: RB Leipzig 622, Hamburger SV 350
  • Accurate passes: RB Leipzig 555, Hamburger SV 284
  • Pass accuracy: RB Leipzig 89%, Hamburger SV 81%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

RB Leipzig

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Nusa9.3781213100
M. Vandevoordt8.590-0---00
T. Gomis8.2741011100
W. Orbán7.990101--00
Rômulo7.916101-100
C. Nkunku7.655102--00
E. Banzuzi7.590-1-2300
B. Gruda7.590-0-1100
D. RaumCaptain7.390-0-4-00
N. El Aynaoui7.290-0-1100
B. Henrichs7.074-0--200
M. Estève6.917-0---00
R. Baku6.916-0---00
C. Lukeba6.773-0---10
A. Ouédraogo6.635-0-2-00
Max Finkgräfe6.612-0---00
Marc GuiuNo rating------00
A. MaksimovićNo rating------00
Ø. NylandNo rating------00
N. SeiwaldNo rating------00

Hamburger SV

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Grønbæk7.390-0-3500
A. Sambi Lokonga6.778-0--100
P. Daka6.673-0-2200
T. Moffi6.645-011100
N. RembergCaptain6.590-01-200
Otto Emerson Stange6.512-0---00
Fábio Vieira6.317-0--100
Z. El Ouahdi6.289-011-00
Y. Poulsen6.245-0---00
W. Omari6.217-0---00
J. Torunarigha5.790-0---00
Daniel Heuer Fernandes5.690-0---00
N. Capaldo5.590-0--110
D. Møller Wolfe5.590-011-00
S. Nandja5.373-0--110
B. JattaNo rating1-0---00
M. AdelineNo rating------00
L. LemkeNo rating------00
B. NadirNo rating------00
S. TangvikNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026-27

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
5
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

RB Leipzig · Hamburger SV

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 13, 2026
    RB Leipzig · Hamburger SV
    Home goals
    5
    Away goals
    0