Skip to content

Sunderland vs Arsenal

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
SunderlandSeason so far: 1 win, 1 draw, 5 losses
Sunderland 0, Arsenal 2Half-time 0-0
ArsenalSeason so far: 6 wins, 0 draws, 1 loss
Kick-off
Competition
Premier League Draft
Round
Gameweek 4
Venue
Stadium of Light, Sunderland
Referee
John Brooks, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Sunderland 43%, Arsenal 57%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Sunderland 1.8, Arsenal 1.88
  • Shots on target: Sunderland 3, Arsenal 5
  • Shots: Sunderland 12, Arsenal 11
  • Saves: Sunderland 3, Arsenal 2
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Sunderland 1.66, Arsenal 1.66

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Sunderland 7, Arsenal 8
  • Shots outside the box: Sunderland 5, Arsenal 3
  • Shots off target: Sunderland 5, Arsenal 4
  • Shots blocked: Sunderland 4, Arsenal 2
  • Corners: Sunderland 4, Arsenal 2
  • Offsides: Sunderland 2, Arsenal 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Sunderland 18, Arsenal 11
  • Yellow cards: Sunderland 6, Arsenal 2
  • Red cards: Sunderland 1, Arsenal 0

Passing

  • Passes: Sunderland 284, Arsenal 386
  • Accurate passes: Sunderland 217, Arsenal 320
  • Pass accuracy: Sunderland 76%, Arsenal 83%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Sunderland

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
G. XhakaCaptain7.590-0-3110
R. Roefs6.990-0---00
N. Mukiele6.790-01-310
K. Danso6.690-0-1-00
N. Sadiki6.690-0--300
T. Meunier6.676-01--00
M. Fofana6.514-0---00
D. Ballard6.390-0-1110
B. Brobbey6.290-0-1-10
E. Le Fée6.290-012-00
Reinildo6.290-0--121
N. Angulo6.270-0--200
W. Isidor6.220-0--100
O. AldereteNo rating------00
M. EllborgNo rating------00
T. HumeNo rating------00
D. MethalieNo rating------00
L. O'NienNo rating------00
C. RiggNo rating------00
C. TalbiNo rating------00

Arsenal

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
David Raya8.990-0---00
B. Saka8.2901031100
Gabriel Magalhães8.090-0--110
D. Rice7.981-1-3200
Bruno Guimarães7.945101-100
M. ØdegaardCaptain7.385-0-5100
E. Konsa7.290-0--200
C. Tzolis6.981-0--100
B. White6.945-0--200
Martín Zubimendi6.99-0--100
R. Calafiori6.690-0---00
J. Timber6.645-0--100
M. Lewis-Skelly6.545-0---00
Mikel Merino6.514-0---00
K. Havertz6.390-011-10
E. Eze6.39-0---00
V. GyökeresNo rating------00
P. HincapiéNo rating------00
KepaNo rating------00
N. MaduekeNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Sunderland · Arsenal

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 12, 2026
    Sunderland · Arsenal
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    2