Skip to content

Vancouver Whitecaps vs Los Angeles Galaxy

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Vancouver WhitecapsSeason so far: 16 wins, 7 draws, 7 losses
Vancouver Whitecaps 3, Los Angeles Galaxy 0Half-time 1-0
Los Angeles GalaxySeason so far: 10 wins, 10 draws, 11 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 24
Venue
BC Place, Vancouver
Referee
Pierre-Luc Lauziere, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Vancouver Whitecaps 49%, Los Angeles Galaxy 51%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Vancouver Whitecaps 2.37, Los Angeles Galaxy 0.66
  • Shots on target: Vancouver Whitecaps 9, Los Angeles Galaxy 5
  • Shots: Vancouver Whitecaps 18, Los Angeles Galaxy 10
  • Saves: Vancouver Whitecaps 5, Los Angeles Galaxy 6
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Vancouver Whitecaps 1.31, Los Angeles Galaxy 1.31

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Vancouver Whitecaps 15, Los Angeles Galaxy 4
  • Shots outside the box: Vancouver Whitecaps 3, Los Angeles Galaxy 6
  • Shots off target: Vancouver Whitecaps 2, Los Angeles Galaxy 3
  • Shots blocked: Vancouver Whitecaps 7, Los Angeles Galaxy 2
  • Corners: Vancouver Whitecaps 7, Los Angeles Galaxy 5
  • Offsides: Vancouver Whitecaps 1, Los Angeles Galaxy 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: Vancouver Whitecaps 11, Los Angeles Galaxy 13
  • Yellow cards: Vancouver Whitecaps 1, Los Angeles Galaxy 3

Passing

  • Passes: Vancouver Whitecaps 473, Los Angeles Galaxy 495
  • Accurate passes: Vancouver Whitecaps 418, Los Angeles Galaxy 440
  • Pass accuracy: Vancouver Whitecaps 88%, Los Angeles Galaxy 89%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Vancouver Whitecaps

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Y. Takaoka8.990-0---00
R. GauldCaptain8.9721045200
T. Johnson8.390-0--400
T. Blackmon8.090-0-1200
E. Sabbi8.072-012100
É. Ocampo7.990-0-2100
B. White7.9881021-00
T. Müller7.327-1-1-00
A. Cubas7.290-0-1800
M. Laborda7.290-0--100
O. Larraz6.988-0-1400
Bruno Steven Caicedo Quiñonez6.918101--00
C. Sabaly6.763-011200
A. Cvetković6.318-0---00
Y. DiabyNo rating2-0--110
R. ElloumiNo rating2-0---00
S. AdekugbeNo rating------00
I. BoehmerNo rating------00
M. GherasimencovNo rating------00
Rui ModestoNo rating------00

Los Angeles Galaxy

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. Marcinkowski9.590-0--100
J. GlesnesCaptain7.090-0-1200
J. Haak6.990-0--210
J. Aude6.969-0--100
P. Ruiz6.790-011100
E. Thommy6.735-0--100
J. Nelson6.721-0---00
L. Sanabria6.655-0-2200
R. Taylor6.587-01-100
I. Parente6.555-0--200
M. Reus6.535-0-1100
H. Lozano6.390-0-1100
K. Furuhashi6.355-02--00
Sergi Roberto6.235-0---10
Harbor Miller5.990-011100
C. Garcés5.98-0---10
T. ElgersmaNo rating------00
N. MićovićNo rating------00
C. RindovNo rating------00
M. YoshidaNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Vancouver Whitecaps · Los Angeles Galaxy

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Sep 10, 2026
    Vancouver Whitecaps · Los Angeles Galaxy
    Home goals
    3
    Away goals
    0