Skip to content

VfB Stuttgart vs 1. FC Köln

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
VfB StuttgartSeason so far: 2 wins, 0 draws, 4 losses
VfB Stuttgart 4, 1. FC Köln 1Half-time 1-0
1. FC KölnSeason so far: 2 wins, 1 draw, 3 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Bundesliga
Round
Gameweek 2
Venue
MHPArena, Stuttgart
Referee
Christian Dingert, Germany

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: VfB Stuttgart 58%, 1. FC Köln 42%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): VfB Stuttgart 3.47, 1. FC Köln 2.86
  • Shots on target: VfB Stuttgart 8, 1. FC Köln 5
  • Shots: VfB Stuttgart 22, 1. FC Köln 18
  • Saves: VfB Stuttgart 3, 1. FC Köln 4
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: VfB Stuttgart -1.35, 1. FC Köln -1.35

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: VfB Stuttgart 15, 1. FC Köln 14
  • Shots outside the box: VfB Stuttgart 7, 1. FC Köln 4
  • Shots off target: VfB Stuttgart 8, 1. FC Köln 9
  • Shots blocked: VfB Stuttgart 6, 1. FC Köln 4
  • Corners: VfB Stuttgart 10, 1. FC Köln 8
  • Offsides: VfB Stuttgart 1, 1. FC Köln 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: VfB Stuttgart 5, 1. FC Köln 6
  • Yellow cards: VfB Stuttgart 1, 1. FC Köln 3

Passing

  • Passes: VfB Stuttgart 526, 1. FC Köln 378
  • Accurate passes: VfB Stuttgart 450, 1. FC Köln 316
  • Pass accuracy: VfB Stuttgart 86%, 1. FC Köln 84%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

VfB Stuttgart

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
B. El Khannouss8.9781012300
M. Mittelstädt8.978-1-4110
E. Demirović8.3201011-00
J. Vagnoman8.2901114-00
J. Chabot7.990-01-200
G. Prömel7.990101--00
F. Bredlow7.390-0---00
C. Führich7.370-0-3200
R. Hendriks7.312-0---00
Finn Jeltsch7.290-112200
A. Stiller6.989-0---00
L. Sauer6.712-0---00
D. UndavCaptain6.670-012-00
J. Leweling6.520-0---00
D. Pejčinović6.290-01-200
Y. SpaltNo rating1-0---00
A. Al DakhilNo rating------00
M. FunkNo rating------00
A. KarazorNo rating------00
L. StergiouNo rating------00

1. FC Köln

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. Bülter7.5151021-00
M. Moore7.245-022-00
E. Skhiri7.045-011-00
L. Maina6.975-0-1-00
Paul Michael Junior Okon-Engstler6.945-0---00
Í. Bergmann Jóhannesson6.690-0-1100
A. Castro-Montes6.390-0-1310
M. SchwäbeCaptain6.390-0---00
Jahmai Simpson-Pusey6.390-0--110
T. Krauß6.389-0-1210
R. Ache6.375-0-2-00
J. Thielmann6.345-0-1-00
Reigan Heskey6.315-0---00
G. Mensah5.990-0--100
L. Lochoshvili5.690-0---00
I. RondićNo rating1-0---00
J. SchmiedNo rating------00
B. SosaNo rating------00
R. van den BergNo rating------00
R. ZielerNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
5
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

VfB Stuttgart · 1. FC Köln

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 4, 2026
    VfB Stuttgart · 1. FC Köln
    Home goals
    4
    Away goals
    1