Skip to content

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Jose Earthquakes

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Vancouver WhitecapsSeason so far: 16 wins, 7 draws, 7 losses
Vancouver Whitecaps 0, San Jose Earthquakes 1Half-time 0-1
San Jose EarthquakesSeason so far: 13 wins, 9 draws, 8 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 5
Venue
BC Place, Vancouver
Referee
C. Penso

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Vancouver Whitecaps 61%, San Jose Earthquakes 39%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Vancouver Whitecaps 0.98, San Jose Earthquakes 0.66
  • Shots on target: Vancouver Whitecaps 6, San Jose Earthquakes 3
  • Shots: Vancouver Whitecaps 12, San Jose Earthquakes 6
  • Saves: Vancouver Whitecaps 1, San Jose Earthquakes 6
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Vancouver Whitecaps 1.76, San Jose Earthquakes 1.76

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Vancouver Whitecaps 8, San Jose Earthquakes 4
  • Shots outside the box: Vancouver Whitecaps 4, San Jose Earthquakes 2
  • Shots off target: Vancouver Whitecaps 5, San Jose Earthquakes 1
  • Shots blocked: Vancouver Whitecaps 1, San Jose Earthquakes 2
  • Corners: Vancouver Whitecaps 3, San Jose Earthquakes 5
  • Offsides: Vancouver Whitecaps 2, San Jose Earthquakes 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Vancouver Whitecaps 11, San Jose Earthquakes 12
  • Yellow cards: Vancouver Whitecaps 1, San Jose Earthquakes 3

Passing

  • Passes: Vancouver Whitecaps 530, San Jose Earthquakes 331
  • Accurate passes: Vancouver Whitecaps 459, San Jose Earthquakes 266
  • Pass accuracy: Vancouver Whitecaps 87%, San Jose Earthquakes 80%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Vancouver Whitecaps

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
É. Ocampo8.290-012300
R. Priso7.990-0-2200
T. Blackmon7.390-0---00
E. Sabbi7.390-013-00
J. Badwal7.324-0--100
O. Larraz7.275-0-1200
J. Ngando6.966-0--310
T. Müller6.945-0--100
S. Berhalter6.915-0--100
Y. TakaokaCaptain6.790-0---00
B. White6.790-03--00
C. Sabaly6.745-0--300
K. Cabrera6.615-0--100
A. Jackson6.375-01-100
M. Gherasimencov6.288-0--300
R. ElloumiNo rating2-0---00
I. BoehmerNo rating------00
T. JohnsonNo rating------00
M. LabordaNo rating------00
S. SchonlauNo rating------00

San Jose Earthquakes

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
DanielCaptain9.290-0---00
D. Munie7.390-0---00
Beau Leroux7.3821011100
B. Kikanovic7.290-0--100
R. Roberts7.290-0--200
D. Jones7.054-0-1110
N. Tsakiris6.990-0-1100
I. Harkes6.945-0--200
D. Romney6.98-0---00
J. Ricketts6.754-01-100
R. Vieira6.745-0---00
Vítor Costa6.636-0---00
J. Gónzalez6.68-0---00
P. Judd6.390-011110
O. Bouda6.382-0-1100
T. Werner6.236-0--110
E. EdwardsNo rating------00
N. FernandezNo rating------00
P. MarieNo rating------00
J. SkahanNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
1
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Vancouver Whitecaps · San Jose Earthquakes

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Mar 22, 2026
    Vancouver Whitecaps · San Jose Earthquakes
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    1