Skip to content

Sparta Rotterdam vs PEC Zwolle

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Sparta RotterdamSeason so far: 2 wins, 3 draws, 4 losses
Sparta Rotterdam 2, PEC Zwolle 2Half-time 1-1
PEC ZwolleSeason so far: 2 wins, 1 draw, 6 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Eredivisie
Round
Gameweek 5
Venue
Sparta Stadion Het Kasteel, Rotterdam
Referee
Stan Teuben, Netherlands

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Sparta Rotterdam 56%, PEC Zwolle 44%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Sparta Rotterdam 2.23, PEC Zwolle 1.07
  • Shots on target: Sparta Rotterdam 8, PEC Zwolle 6
  • Shots: Sparta Rotterdam 21, PEC Zwolle 15
  • Saves: Sparta Rotterdam 4, PEC Zwolle 6
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Sparta Rotterdam -0.68, PEC Zwolle -0.68

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Sparta Rotterdam 15, PEC Zwolle 10
  • Shots outside the box: Sparta Rotterdam 6, PEC Zwolle 5
  • Shots off target: Sparta Rotterdam 5, PEC Zwolle 7
  • Shots blocked: Sparta Rotterdam 8, PEC Zwolle 2
  • Corners: Sparta Rotterdam 15, PEC Zwolle 4
  • Offsides: Sparta Rotterdam 0, PEC Zwolle 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Sparta Rotterdam 12, PEC Zwolle 11
  • Yellow cards: Sparta Rotterdam 0, PEC Zwolle 2

Passing

  • Passes: Sparta Rotterdam 463, PEC Zwolle 366
  • Accurate passes: Sparta Rotterdam 391, PEC Zwolle 291
  • Pass accuracy: Sparta Rotterdam 84%, PEC Zwolle 80%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Sparta Rotterdam

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. van Bergen8.590-034-00
M. Zonneveld7.9861132-00
Cedric Hatenboer7.979-0-4500
J. Baas7.379-1-2-00
M. Young7.290-0--300
I. Babadi7.222101--00
S. Mito6.990-0-2100
B. Martins IndiCaptain6.786-0-1100
C. Terho6.768-0-1-00
M. Brouwer6.590-0---00
A. Roaldsøy6.511-0---00
J. Toornstra6.511-0---00
L. Martes6.290-011300
B. Kuipers5.990-0--100
A. KostićNo rating4-0---00
N. VerschurenNo rating4-0---00
F. BednarekNo rating------00
Joel IdehoNo rating------00
P. KuiperNo rating------00
Teo QuinteroNo rating------00
B. ReithNo rating------00
G. VianelloNo rating------00

PEC Zwolle

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
D. Mbayo7.790-112100
S. Graves7.590-0--200
N. Viergever7.590-0--100
K. Kostons7.2901011-00
J. Schendelaar7.290-0---00
T. Sommer7.288-114110
O. Aertssen6.990-0--200
R. ThomasCaptain6.790-011100
O. Velanas6.727-0---00
I. Cissoko6.6751012-00
D. van der Haar6.615-0---00
S. Floranus6.575-0--310
T. Oosting6.363-01--00
S. van Hooijdonk6.315-0--100
E. SørensenNo rating2-0---00
Jadiel Pereira da GamaNo rating------00
T. de GraaffNo rating------00
N. FichtingerNo rating------00
G. RahajaänNo rating------00
G. ReizigerNo rating------00
Gilles van der WalNo rating------00
T. VelthuisNo rating------00
D. VerduinNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026-27

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
4
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Sparta Rotterdam · PEC Zwolle

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 4, 2026
    Sparta Rotterdam · PEC Zwolle
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    2