Skip to content

Willem II vs NEC Nijmegen

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Willem IISeason so far: 0 wins, 2 draws, 7 losses
Willem II 1, NEC Nijmegen 4Half-time 0-1
NEC NijmegenSeason so far: 2 wins, 4 draws, 3 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Eredivisie
Round
Gameweek 2
Venue
Koning Willem II Stadion, Tilburg
Referee
Serdar Gozubuyuk, Netherlands

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Willem II 32%, NEC Nijmegen 68%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Willem II 1.43, NEC Nijmegen 2.99
  • Shots on target: Willem II 2, NEC Nijmegen 10
  • Shots: Willem II 9, NEC Nijmegen 21
  • Saves: Willem II 6, NEC Nijmegen 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Willem II -0.03, NEC Nijmegen -0.03

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Willem II 7, NEC Nijmegen 12
  • Shots outside the box: Willem II 2, NEC Nijmegen 9
  • Shots off target: Willem II 2, NEC Nijmegen 6
  • Shots blocked: Willem II 5, NEC Nijmegen 5
  • Corners: Willem II 1, NEC Nijmegen 2
  • Offsides: Willem II 0, NEC Nijmegen 3

Discipline

  • Fouls: Willem II 10, NEC Nijmegen 14
  • Yellow cards: Willem II 1, NEC Nijmegen 0

Passing

  • Passes: Willem II 279, NEC Nijmegen 591
  • Accurate passes: Willem II 174, NEC Nijmegen 500
  • Pass accuracy: Willem II 62%, NEC Nijmegen 85%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Willem II

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
K. de Leeuw8.390-0---00
T. Verheydt7.921101-100
H. ter Avest7.221-1-1100
D. Haen6.990-0-2-00
J. Slory6.990-011100
A. Ciranni6.669-0--100
Uriel van Aalst6.390-0-1100
E. Gürbüz6.369-0---00
M. Lemmens6.321-0---00
J. HoogmaCaptain6.290-0--100
F. Stam6.290-0--100
K. Boogaard6.289-0-1200
Per van Loon6.090-0--400
N. Tjoe-A-On5.969-0-1210
D. IglesiasNo rating1-0---00
A. Et-TaïbiNo rating------00
Tygo KotteNo rating------00
L. MaalNo rating------00
Jens MathijsenNo rating------00
I. MouhoulNo rating------00
W. van der SteenNo rating------00
J. van EsdonkNo rating------00

NEC Nijmegen

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
T. CheryCaptain8.3901123-00
Clement Bischoff8.266-1-4-00
D. Nejašmić7.665-022-00
Deveron Fonville7.576-0-2300
T. Storm7.290-0--200
Adam Tahaui7.2891021200
K. Sierhuis7.2241021-00
Jamiro Monteiro7.090-013200
E. Mor7.024-0-1200
G. Crettaz6.690-0---00
N. Lebreton6.625-0--100
B. Pereira6.590-0---00
B. Linssen6.5661011100
Almugera Raouf Mohammed Kabar6.314-0--100
D. Tadić6.290-0-1100
B. NuytinckNo rating1-0---00
Gabriel BrásNo rating------00
Freek EntiusNo rating------00
I. Hansen-AarøenNo rating------00
Kevin KersNo rating------00
T. OuwejanNo rating------00
N. PolsterNo rating------00
W. WillumssonNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
5
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Willem II · NEC Nijmegen

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 15, 2026
    Willem II · NEC Nijmegen
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    4