Skip to content

Sao Paulo vs Palmeiras

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Sao PauloSeason so far: 12 wins, 6 draws, 13 losses
Sao Paulo 0, Palmeiras 1Half-time 0-1
PalmeirasSeason so far: 19 wins, 9 draws, 3 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Brasileirão Série A
Round
Gameweek 8
Venue
Estadio Do MorumBIS, Sao Paulo
Referee
A. Daronco

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Sao Paulo 63%, Palmeiras 37%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Sao Paulo 0.04, Palmeiras 0.13
  • Shots on target: Sao Paulo 0, Palmeiras 2
  • Shots: Sao Paulo 2, Palmeiras 6
  • Saves: Sao Paulo 1, Palmeiras 0
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Sao Paulo 0, Palmeiras 0

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Sao Paulo 0, Palmeiras 1
  • Shots outside the box: Sao Paulo 2, Palmeiras 5
  • Shots off target: Sao Paulo 1, Palmeiras 3
  • Shots blocked: Sao Paulo 1, Palmeiras 1
  • Corners: Sao Paulo 10, Palmeiras 1
  • Offsides: Sao Paulo 5, Palmeiras 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Sao Paulo 13, Palmeiras 21
  • Yellow cards: Sao Paulo 3, Palmeiras 5

Passing

  • Passes: Sao Paulo 544, Palmeiras 337
  • Accurate passes: Sao Paulo 474, Palmeiras 276
  • Pass accuracy: Sao Paulo 87%, Palmeiras 82%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Sao Paulo

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Sabino7.5100----400
Marcos Antônio7.3100----100
Danielzinho7.2100----100
Lucas Ramon7.2100----400
R. Arboleda6.955----100
Wendell6.955----110
Cauly6.945----200
G. Tapia6.755----200
A. Franco6.745----100
Ferreira6.616-----00
J. CalleriCaptain6.5100---1200
Luciano6.384----100
E. Díaz6.345----310
Rafael6.2100-----00
D. Bobadilla6.279----200
André Silva6.221-----10
Carlos CoronelNo rating------00
DóriaNo rating------00
Pedro FerreiraNo rating------00
LuanNo rating------00
Pablo MaiaNo rating------00
MaikNo rating------00
R. TolóiNo rating------00

Palmeiras

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Giay7.7100----300
J. Arias7.21001-1-110
Carlos Miguel7.2100-----10
Murilo7.0100-----00
Allan7.077----300
Andreas Pereira7.060---1210
G. GómezCaptain6.9100----100
J. Piquerez6.9100---1100
Marlon Freitas6.963---1210
Lucas Evangelista6.940----100
E. Martínez6.937--1-110
J. López6.777-1-1-00
R. Sosa6.723-----00
Felipe Anderson6.640---1-00
Vitor Roque6.623----100
Maurício6.560---1-00
ArthurNo rating------00
Bruno FuchsNo rating------00
Luighi HanriNo rating------00
JeftéNo rating------00
KhellvenNo rating------00
LarsonNo rating------00
Marcelo LombaNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
1
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Sao Paulo · Palmeiras

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Mar 22, 2026
    Sao Paulo · Palmeiras
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    1