Skip to content

Vasco DA Gama vs Palmeiras

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Vasco DA GamaSeason so far: 9 wins, 8 draws, 13 losses
Vasco DA Gama 2, Palmeiras 1Half-time 0-1
PalmeirasSeason so far: 19 wins, 9 draws, 3 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Brasileirão Série A
Round
Gameweek 5
Venue
Estádio São Januário, Rio de Janeiro
Referee
Savio Pereira Sampaio, Brazil

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Vasco DA Gama 50%, Palmeiras 50%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Vasco DA Gama 1.5, Palmeiras 0.71
  • Shots on target: Vasco DA Gama 6, Palmeiras 3
  • Shots: Vasco DA Gama 17, Palmeiras 8
  • Saves: Vasco DA Gama 2, Palmeiras 4
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Vasco DA Gama -0.79, Palmeiras -0.79

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Vasco DA Gama 6, Palmeiras 3
  • Shots outside the box: Vasco DA Gama 11, Palmeiras 5
  • Shots off target: Vasco DA Gama 6, Palmeiras 3
  • Shots blocked: Vasco DA Gama 5, Palmeiras 2
  • Corners: Vasco DA Gama 9, Palmeiras 5
  • Offsides: Vasco DA Gama 0, Palmeiras 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Vasco DA Gama 6, Palmeiras 18
  • Yellow cards: Vasco DA Gama 2, Palmeiras 2

Passing

  • Passes: Vasco DA Gama 439, Palmeiras 438
  • Accurate passes: Vasco DA Gama 369, Palmeiras 371
  • Pass accuracy: Vasco DA Gama 84%, Palmeiras 85%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Vasco DA Gama

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Thiago MendesCaptain8.390101-310
Cuiabano7.9451021300
Paulo Henrique7.390-1-1100
Nuno Moreira7.357-0-4100
A. Gómez7.290-021300
Cauan Barros7.012-0--100
Léo Jardim6.990-0---00
Robert Renan6.990-0--100
Hugo Moura6.978-0---00
Adson6.733-0-1200
J. Rojas6.733-014-00
A. Saldivia6.690-0---00
David6.569-1-2100
Tchê Tchê6.357-0-1-10
Lucas Piton6.245-0--100
C. Spinelli6.221-0--100
BrennerNo rating------00
Matheus FrançaNo rating------00
Lucas FreitasNo rating------00
Daniel FuzatoNo rating------00
M. HinestrozaNo rating------00
JPNo rating------00
J. RodríguezNo rating------00

Palmeiras

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. López7.569101--00
J. Arias7.290-0-1600
Marlon Freitas7.290-1-4200
G. GómezCaptain7.290-0-1100
Khellven6.972-0--500
Arthur6.98-0---00
Lucas Evangelista6.718-0-1100
Bruno Fuchs6.690-0---00
Luighi Hanri6.521-0--110
A. Giay6.518-0---00
Andreas Pereira6.390-01-200
Felipe Anderson6.369-0--400
Jefté6.282-0--100
Allan6.221-01-110
Carlos Miguel5.990-0---00
R. Sosa5.972-0--100
AranhaNo rating------00
Luis FelipeNo rating------00
LarsonNo rating------00
Marcelo LombaNo rating------00
E. MartínezNo rating------00
J. PiquerezNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Vasco DA Gama · Palmeiras

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Mar 12, 2026
    Vasco DA Gama · Palmeiras
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    1