Skip to content

Sparta Rotterdam vs Heerenveen

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Sparta RotterdamSeason so far: 2 wins, 3 draws, 4 losses
Sparta Rotterdam 0, Heerenveen 4Half-time 0-2
HeerenveenSeason so far: 3 wins, 3 draws, 3 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Eredivisie
Round
Gameweek 7
Venue
Sparta Stadium Het Kasteel, Rotterdam
Referee
Robin Hensgens, Netherlands

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Sparta Rotterdam 47%, Heerenveen 53%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Sparta Rotterdam 0.67, Heerenveen 1.8
  • Shots on target: Sparta Rotterdam 0, Heerenveen 9
  • Shots: Sparta Rotterdam 11, Heerenveen 23
  • Saves: Sparta Rotterdam 5, Heerenveen 0
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Sparta Rotterdam 0, Heerenveen 0

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Sparta Rotterdam 7, Heerenveen 14
  • Shots outside the box: Sparta Rotterdam 4, Heerenveen 9
  • Shots off target: Sparta Rotterdam 6, Heerenveen 9
  • Shots blocked: Sparta Rotterdam 5, Heerenveen 5
  • Corners: Sparta Rotterdam 3, Heerenveen 6
  • Offsides: Sparta Rotterdam 2, Heerenveen 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: Sparta Rotterdam 11, Heerenveen 9
  • Yellow cards: Sparta Rotterdam 2, Heerenveen 0

Passing

  • Passes: Sparta Rotterdam 416, Heerenveen 473
  • Accurate passes: Sparta Rotterdam 340, Heerenveen 411
  • Pass accuracy: Sparta Rotterdam 82%, Heerenveen 87%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Sparta Rotterdam

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. Brouwer7.290-0---00
Cedric Hatenboer7.090-0--500
R. van Cruijsen6.728-0---00
A. Kostić6.528-0---00
Teo Quintero6.528-0-1-00
M. Young6.390-0-2-10
M. Zonneveld6.390-0-4-00
L. Martes6.372-0--400
J. Baas6.362-0--110
N. Verschuren6.328-0---00
C. Terho6.290-0-2100
I. Babadi6.262-0---00
B. Reith6.218-0---00
Joel Ideho6.062-0-1200
B. Martins IndiCaptain5.962-0---00
Robin van Cruijsen5.8280000000
B. Kuipers5.790-0-1100
F. BednarekNo rating------00
P. KuiperNo rating------00
A. RoaldsøyNo rating------00
J. ToornstraNo rating------00
G. VianelloNo rating------00

Heerenveen

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. Rivera8.5901132-00
N. Courtens8.3851022100
O. Braude8.290-0-2300
M. Farji8.217101-100
S. Kersten7.990-0--400
M. WillemsenCaptain7.990-0-1400
L. Smans7.773-215200
J. Trenskow7.7731013100
M. Linday7.380-0--100
D. Vente6.980-0-2-00
L. Oyen6.917-1-1-00
R. Meerveld6.710-0---00
V. Zagaritis6.690-01--00
Anass Bouziane6.69-0---00
B. Klaverboer6.390-0---00
R. Uldriķis6.310-0---00
D. BladiNo rating------00
L. MachineNo rating------00
A. NoppertNo rating------00
H. PetrovNo rating------00
J. ScholtenNo rating------00
T. SchreuderNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
4
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Sparta Rotterdam · Heerenveen

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 19, 2026
    Sparta Rotterdam · Heerenveen
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    4