Skip to content

Portland Timbers vs Columbus Crew

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Portland TimbersSeason so far: 9 wins, 7 draws, 14 losses
Portland Timbers 3, Columbus Crew 2Half-time 2-2
Columbus CrewSeason so far: 10 wins, 5 draws, 15 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 1
Venue
Providence Park, Portland
Referee
Allen Chapman, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Portland Timbers 46%, Columbus Crew 54%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Portland Timbers 0.94, Columbus Crew 1.25
  • Shots on target: Portland Timbers 6, Columbus Crew 4
  • Shots: Portland Timbers 12, Columbus Crew 15
  • Saves: Portland Timbers 2, Columbus Crew 3
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Portland Timbers -0.76, Columbus Crew -0.76

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Portland Timbers 8, Columbus Crew 6
  • Shots outside the box: Portland Timbers 4, Columbus Crew 9
  • Shots off target: Portland Timbers 5, Columbus Crew 5
  • Shots blocked: Portland Timbers 1, Columbus Crew 6
  • Corners: Portland Timbers 6, Columbus Crew 8
  • Offsides: Portland Timbers 1, Columbus Crew 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: Portland Timbers 5, Columbus Crew 6
  • Yellow cards: Portland Timbers 1, Columbus Crew 1

Passing

  • Passes: Portland Timbers 511, Columbus Crew 608
  • Accurate passes: Portland Timbers 444, Columbus Crew 527
  • Pass accuracy: Portland Timbers 87%, Columbus Crew 87%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Portland Timbers

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
C. Bassett7.990-111400
D. CharáCaptain7.790-0-2500
A. Lassiter7.716101--00
Antony7.5841011-00
A. Bonetig7.384-0--300
J. Pantemis7.290-0---00
J. Fory7.090-0-1100
F. Surman7.090-0--300
F. Mora7.074101--00
K. Kelsy6.616-1-1-00
K. Miller6.610-0---00
J. Ortiz6.610-0---00
B. Bye6.590-0-4310
Andrew Guerra6.274-1-1-00
K. Velde6.089-021100
Ian SmithNo rating1-0---00
S. JuraNo rating------00
E. MillerNo rating------00
N. SantosNo rating------00
H. SulteNo rating------00

Columbus Crew

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
D. Rossi7.6901021-00
W. Abou Ali7.3821121110
M. Arfsten7.290-0-2400
R. Camacho7.073-0-1-00
T. Habroune6.773-0--400
A. Sejdić6.765-0-1200
M. Herrera6.690-0-2200
D. Chambost6.525-0-1-00
P. SchulteCaptain6.390-0---00
S. Zawadzki6.390-0--400
H. Picard6.382-0-2100
J. Thiaré6.38-0---00
M. Amundsen6.290-0-2100
S. Bangoura6.217-0---00
D. Gazdag6.28-0---00
Tristan BrownNo rating------00
N. HagenNo rating------00
Owen PresthusNo rating------00
Cesar RuvalcabaNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
5
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Portland Timbers · Columbus Crew

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Feb 22, 2026
    Portland Timbers · Columbus Crew
    Home goals
    3
    Away goals
    2