Skip to content

Sporting Kansas City vs San Jose Earthquakes

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Sporting Kansas CitySeason so far: 6 wins, 4 draws, 20 losses
Sporting Kansas City 1, San Jose Earthquakes 3Half-time 1-1
San Jose EarthquakesSeason so far: 13 wins, 9 draws, 8 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 7
Venue
Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City
Referee
Allen Chapman, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Sporting Kansas City 49%, San Jose Earthquakes 51%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Sporting Kansas City 0.78, San Jose Earthquakes 1.71
  • Shots on target: Sporting Kansas City 4, San Jose Earthquakes 3
  • Shots: Sporting Kansas City 10, San Jose Earthquakes 10
  • Saves: Sporting Kansas City 0, San Jose Earthquakes 3
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Sporting Kansas City -0.34, San Jose Earthquakes -0.34

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Sporting Kansas City 9, San Jose Earthquakes 10
  • Shots outside the box: Sporting Kansas City 1, San Jose Earthquakes 0
  • Shots off target: Sporting Kansas City 5, San Jose Earthquakes 5
  • Shots blocked: Sporting Kansas City 1, San Jose Earthquakes 2
  • Corners: Sporting Kansas City 2, San Jose Earthquakes 4
  • Offsides: Sporting Kansas City 1, San Jose Earthquakes 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: Sporting Kansas City 9, San Jose Earthquakes 6
  • Yellow cards: Sporting Kansas City 2, San Jose Earthquakes 0

Passing

  • Passes: Sporting Kansas City 483, San Jose Earthquakes 514
  • Accurate passes: Sporting Kansas City 407, San Jose Earthquakes 449
  • Pass accuracy: Sporting Kansas City 84%, San Jose Earthquakes 87%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Sporting Kansas City

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. Bartlett7.7811011-00
L. Johnsen7.290-0--200
I. James6.790-0--400
J. Reynolds6.790-012300
S. Afrifa6.724-01--00
D. JoveljićCaptain6.690-1-1-00
J. Reid6.681-0--500
M. Suleymanov6.666-0-1-10
C. Harris6.657-0--300
Capita6.633-0-1200
K. Agyabeng6.69-0-1200
J. Davis6.524-0---00
Diego Borges6.390-0--200
T. Calheira6.39-01--10
Manu García6.266-0-3-00
J. Pulskamp5.990-0---00
E. BartlowNo rating------00
J. KortkampNo rating------00
Jansen MillerNo rating------00
M. TschantretNo rating------00

San Jose Earthquakes

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. Skahan8.3692021-00
D. Munie7.390-1-1100
D. Romney7.290101-200
N. Tsakiris7.290-1-5300
B. Kikanovic7.076-0-2100
R. Roberts6.990-0-1100
Jack Jasinski6.914-0--100
N. Fernandez6.721-0---00
I. Harkes6.721-0--100
Beau Leroux6.669-0--300
O. Bouda6.390-0--100
R. VieiraCaptain6.390-0--100
P. Judd6.387-1-1-00
P. Marie6.310-0---00
Daniel6.290-0---00
N. AdimabuaNo rating------00
N. BuckNo rating------00
E. EdwardsNo rating------00
M. FlorianiNo rating------00
J. GónzalezNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
4
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Sporting Kansas City · San Jose Earthquakes

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Apr 12, 2026
    Sporting Kansas City · San Jose Earthquakes
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    3