Skip to content

San Diego vs Colorado Rapids

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
San DiegoSeason so far: 8 wins, 10 draws, 12 losses
San Diego 3, Colorado Rapids 0Half-time 2-0
Colorado RapidsSeason so far: 11 wins, 6 draws, 13 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 21
Venue
Snapdragon Stadium, San Diego
Referee
Pierre-Luc Lauziere, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: San Diego 49%, Colorado Rapids 51%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): San Diego 1.33, Colorado Rapids 0.47
  • Shots on target: San Diego 4, Colorado Rapids 2
  • Shots: San Diego 6, Colorado Rapids 8
  • Saves: San Diego 2, Colorado Rapids 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: San Diego -1.04, Colorado Rapids -1.04

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: San Diego 6, Colorado Rapids 5
  • Shots outside the box: San Diego 0, Colorado Rapids 3
  • Shots off target: San Diego 1, Colorado Rapids 4
  • Shots blocked: San Diego 1, Colorado Rapids 2
  • Corners: San Diego 2, Colorado Rapids 3
  • Offsides: San Diego 6, Colorado Rapids 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: San Diego 13, Colorado Rapids 21
  • Yellow cards: San Diego 0, Colorado Rapids 3

Passing

  • Passes: San Diego 507, Colorado Rapids 518
  • Accurate passes: San Diego 419, Colorado Rapids 443
  • Pass accuracy: San Diego 83%, Colorado Rapids 86%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

San Diego

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. Duah8.290-0--300
Gabriel Pirani7.989101-200
O. Valakari7.667101-100
J. TverskovCaptain7.590-0--400
E. Achouri7.5681011-00
L. Bombino7.390-011800
A. Dreyer7.290-0--100
A. Godoy7.290-0--300
C. dos Santos7.090-0---00
I. Murphy6.989-0---00
M. Ingvartsen6.919-1-1-00
O. Verhoeven6.690-0-1100
A. Pellegrino6.522-0---00
L. Morgan6.59-0---00
A. AlvaradoNo rating1-0---00
C. McVeyNo rating1-0---00
D. FerreeNo rating------00
I. PilcherNo rating------00
D. VazquezNo rating------00

Colorado Rapids

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Rafael NavarroCaptain7.090-0-1200
K. Rosenberry6.915-0-1-10
J. Atencio6.745-0-1200
A. Harris6.730-0--110
R. Cannon6.575-0--110
W. Frederick II6.545-0--100
Y. Maziz6.545-0-1-00
D. Sealy6.545-0---00
D. Yapi6.545-0-1-00
P. Aaronson6.390-01-300
N. Defreitas6.390-0--100
Loïc Williams6.290-01-200
G. Minoungou6.260-0-1100
H. Ojediran6.245-0--100
K. Thompson6.090-0-2-00
R. Holding5.790-0--500
A. BeaudryNo rating------00
N. CobbNo rating------00
D. PhillipNo rating------00
N. TchoumbaNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

San Diego · Colorado Rapids

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Aug 23, 2026
    San Diego · Colorado Rapids
    Home goals
    3
    Away goals
    0