Skip to content

West Brom vs Watford

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
West BromSeason so far: 6 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses
West Brom 1, Watford 0Half-time 1-0
WatfordSeason so far: 3 wins, 2 draws, 6 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Championship
Round
Gameweek 5
Venue
The Hawthorns, West Bromwich
Referee
Michael Salisbury, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: West Brom 51%, Watford 49%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): West Brom 1.14, Watford 1.26
  • Shots on target: West Brom 4, Watford 2
  • Shots: West Brom 9, Watford 11
  • Saves: West Brom 2, Watford 3
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: West Brom 0.78, Watford 0.78

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: West Brom 7, Watford 8
  • Shots outside the box: West Brom 2, Watford 3
  • Shots off target: West Brom 2, Watford 3
  • Shots blocked: West Brom 3, Watford 6
  • Corners: West Brom 5, Watford 4
  • Offsides: West Brom 2, Watford 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: West Brom 18, Watford 11
  • Yellow cards: West Brom 5, Watford 3

Passing

  • Passes: West Brom 441, Watford 414
  • Accurate passes: West Brom 380, Watford 340
  • Pass accuracy: West Brom 86%, Watford 82%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

West Brom

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Harry Whitwell8.290-1-2510
C. Mepham7.681-0-1-00
N. Galves7.390-0-1400
J. Morgan7.382103--10
M. O’Leary7.290-0---00
C. Styles7.290-0-2400
R. Nzingoula7.273-0--300
G. CampbellCaptain7.090-0---00
J. Molumby6.917-0--100
F. Myhre6.917-0--200
I. Price6.790-0-1-10
A. Heggebø6.773-01-200
O. Diakité6.690-0-1210
N. Phillips6.69-0---10
B. Stewart6.68-0---00
Tobias Christopher CollyerNo rating------00
M. IngramNo rating------00
B. PereiraNo rating------00
C. TownsendNo rating------00
K. TundeNo rating------00

Watford

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. PollockCaptain7.390-0--100
F. Ravaglia7.390-0---00
Iker Bravo7.290-011310
S. Coulibaly7.031-0---00
E. Kayembe6.745-0---10
E. Bove6.690-0-1300
K. Keben6.690-0-1100
H. Kyprianou6.690-0--100
M. Payero6.667-0-1110
S. Mavididi6.623-0-1200
L. Kjerrumgaard6.582-0-2-00
M. Doumbia6.58-0---00
O. Maamma6.367-011200
J. Zemura6.345-0-1-00
Amin Nabizada6.223-0---00
Albert Eames6.059-0--100
D. BachmannNo rating------00
James Andrew ClarridgeNo rating------00
R. VataNo rating------00
S. WalkerNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
1
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

West Brom · Watford

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 5, 2026
    West Brom · Watford
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    0