Skip to content

Swansea vs Sheffield Utd

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
SwanseaSeason so far: 7 wins, 2 draws, 2 losses
Swansea 0, Sheffield Utd 0Half-time 0-0
Sheffield UtdSeason so far: 4 wins, 3 draws, 4 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Championship
Round
Gameweek 2
Venue
Swansea.com Stadium, Swansea
Referee
Tom Nield, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Swansea 69%, Sheffield Utd 31%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Swansea 0.57, Sheffield Utd 1.46
  • Shots on target: Swansea 1, Sheffield Utd 2
  • Shots: Swansea 9, Sheffield Utd 12
  • Saves: Swansea 2, Sheffield Utd 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Swansea 0.11, Sheffield Utd 0.11

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Swansea 6, Sheffield Utd 8
  • Shots outside the box: Swansea 3, Sheffield Utd 4
  • Shots off target: Swansea 3, Sheffield Utd 6
  • Shots blocked: Swansea 5, Sheffield Utd 4
  • Corners: Swansea 6, Sheffield Utd 3
  • Offsides: Swansea 2, Sheffield Utd 6

Discipline

  • Fouls: Swansea 14, Sheffield Utd 10
  • Yellow cards: Swansea 2, Sheffield Utd 2

Passing

  • Passes: Swansea 542, Sheffield Utd 248
  • Accurate passes: Swansea 428, Sheffield Utd 139
  • Pass accuracy: Swansea 79%, Sheffield Utd 56%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Swansea

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
B. CabangoCaptain7.767-0--100
J. Tymon7.390-0-2-00
S. Welsh7.390-0--200
F. Lissah7.090-0--110
M. Stamenić6.990-0-1200
L. Vigouroux6.990-0---00
Eom Ji-Sung6.929-0-1-00
A. Idah6.761-0-1-00
M. Yeo6.761-0-1200
J. Fulton6.681-0--110
E. Just6.667-0--100
M. Widell6.623-0--100
R. Stewart6.59-0---00
Z. Vipotnik6.329-01--00
J. Key6.323-0---00
J. Opoku6.290-0-1100
A. FisherNo rating------00
Tiago ParenteNo rating------00
RonaldNo rating------00
L. WaltaNo rating------00

Sheffield Utd

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
S. McCallum7.790-01-200
F. Seriki7.590-0-1300
M. McGuinness7.290-0--300
J. TangangaCaptain7.090-0---10
J. Rothwell7.065-0-2-00
M. Cooper6.990-0---00
Sydie Peck6.690-012100
H. Burrows6.689-0-1110
J. Riedewald6.625-0--100
O. Arblaster6.389-0-1-00
T. Campbell6.212-0---00
P. Bamford5.778-0-1-00
R. Norrington-DaviesNo rating1-0---00
J. ShackletonNo rating1-0---00
J. BaptisteNo rating------00
T. CannonNo rating------00
A. DaviesNo rating------00
M. DohertyNo rating------00
R. DonovanNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
0
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Swansea · Sheffield Utd

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 22, 2026
    Swansea · Sheffield Utd
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    0