Skip to content

Blackburn vs QPR

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
BlackburnSeason so far: 4 wins, 3 draws, 4 losses
Blackburn 1, QPR 2Half-time 0-0
QPRSeason so far: 4 wins, 5 draws, 2 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Championship
Round
Gameweek 3
Venue
Ewood Park, Blackburn
Referee
Gavin Ward, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Blackburn 55%, QPR 45%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Blackburn 0.92, QPR 1.34
  • Shots on target: Blackburn 2, QPR 6
  • Shots: Blackburn 12, QPR 19
  • Saves: Blackburn 4, QPR 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Blackburn 0.05, QPR 0.05

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Blackburn 7, QPR 11
  • Shots outside the box: Blackburn 5, QPR 8
  • Shots off target: Blackburn 6, QPR 7
  • Shots blocked: Blackburn 4, QPR 6
  • Corners: Blackburn 3, QPR 3
  • Offsides: Blackburn 1, QPR 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: Blackburn 12, QPR 6
  • Yellow cards: Blackburn 3, QPR 2

Passing

  • Passes: Blackburn 519, QPR 438
  • Accurate passes: Blackburn 448, QPR 373
  • Pass accuracy: Blackburn 86%, QPR 85%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Blackburn

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
R. Morishita7.9901011100
R. Alebiosu6.990-0-3100
S. McLoughlin6.990-0--210
B. Tóth6.990-0---00
Sam Morsy6.733-0---10
Tom Atcheson6.690-0---00
Kristi Montgomery6.681-0--300
A. Forshaw6.657-0-1100
J. Garrett6.69-0---00
A. Guðjohnsen6.590-1-1-10
Yuri Ribeiro6.581-0-1-00
H. Pates6.59-0---00
T. CantwellCaptain6.388-01-100
J. Fevrier6.39-0-1-00
O. Afolayan6.281-0--100
F. VareNo rating2-0---00
James EdmondsonNo rating------00
L. HoughtonNo rating------00
H. ListerNo rating------00
A. PearsNo rating------00

QPR

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
P. Smyth8.2641011-00
J. DunneCaptain7.990101-100
P. Charles7.790-0---00
R. Edwards7.290-01-310
G. Kamara7.245-0--300
T. Lamptey7.245-1-3300
R. Burrell7.090-1-6100
J. Clarke-Salter6.990-0---10
D. Cirkin6.945-0--300
N. Madsen6.945-0-1200
K. Poku6.926-0-1100
K. Adamson6.610-0---00
I. Chair6.590-022-00
R. Kone6.557-0-1100
A. Mbengue6.380-0---00
A. Lloyd6.233-01--00
K. SaitoNo rating------00
H. ValeNo rating------00
J. VaraneNo rating------00
C. WardNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Blackburn · QPR

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 29, 2026
    Blackburn · QPR
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    2