Skip to content

Everton vs Manchester United

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
EvertonSeason so far: 2 wins, 4 draws, 1 loss
Everton 2, Manchester United 2Half-time 0-0
Manchester UnitedSeason so far: 1 win, 4 draws, 2 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Premier League Draft
Round
Gameweek 3
Venue
Hill Dickinson Stadium, Liverpool
Referee
John Brooks, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Everton 45%, Manchester United 55%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Everton 1.01, Manchester United 0.69
  • Shots on target: Everton 6, Manchester United 3
  • Shots: Everton 18, Manchester United 14
  • Saves: Everton 1, Manchester United 4
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Everton -0.91, Manchester United -0.91

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Everton 14, Manchester United 6
  • Shots outside the box: Everton 4, Manchester United 8
  • Shots off target: Everton 5, Manchester United 5
  • Shots blocked: Everton 7, Manchester United 6
  • Corners: Everton 4, Manchester United 3
  • Offsides: Everton 3, Manchester United 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Everton 7, Manchester United 11
  • Yellow cards: Everton 3, Manchester United 3

Passing

  • Passes: Everton 418, Manchester United 527
  • Accurate passes: Everton 361, Manchester United 458
  • Pass accuracy: Everton 86%, Manchester United 87%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Everton

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Tyrique George8.3901013-00
J. Grealish7.324-0-1100
J. TarkowskiCaptain7.290-0--300
A. Maitland-Niles7.213101--00
J. Branthwaite7.090-02-100
K. Dewsbury-Hall6.990-022400
J. Garner6.977-0-2100
H. Hackney6.915-1-2100
T. Barry6.790-0-1-00
M. Röhl6.775-0-1-10
V. Mykolenko6.690-0--300
B. Johnson6.366-0-2110
H. Armstrong6.290-0--110
J. Pickford5.990-0---00
C. AlcarazNo rating------00
T. DiblingNo rating------00
B. GrahamNo rating------00
M. KeaneNo rating------00
J. O'BrienNo rating------00
M. TraversNo rating------00

Manchester United

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
K. Mainoo7.784-1-2200
L. Shaw7.289-1-1110
B. Šeško7.220101--00
M. Rashford7.070-0-1-00
Lisandro Martínez6.990-0---00
B. Mbeumo6.9901011-00
Andrey Santos6.713-0---00
Y. Tielemans6.690-011-00
L. Yoro6.513-0--200
Bruno FernandesCaptain6.390-0-2-00
H. Maguire6.390-0---10
S. Lammens6.290-0---00
Matheus Cunha6.270-0--200
Diogo Dalot6.084-0-2210
P. Dorgu6.020-0--100
N. MazraouiNo rating1-0--100
K. DarlowNo rating------00
A. HeavenNo rating------00
M. MountNo rating------00
J. ZirkzeeNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
4
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Everton · Manchester United

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 6, 2026
    Everton · Manchester United
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    2