Skip to content

Portland Thorns vs San Diego Wave

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Portland ThornsSeason so far: 12 wins, 8 draws, 8 losses
Portland Thorns 2, San Diego Wave 0Half-time 1-0
San Diego WaveSeason so far: 17 wins, 3 draws, 8 losses
Kick-off
Competition
NWSL
Round
Gameweek 6
Venue
Providence Park, Portland
Referee
Elton Garcia, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Portland Thorns 42%, San Diego Wave 58%

Top stats

  • Shots on target: Portland Thorns 3, San Diego Wave 3
  • Shots: Portland Thorns 5, San Diego Wave 11
  • Saves: Portland Thorns 3, San Diego Wave 1

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Portland Thorns 2, San Diego Wave 8
  • Shots outside the box: Portland Thorns 3, San Diego Wave 3
  • Shots off target: Portland Thorns 0, San Diego Wave 5
  • Shots blocked: Portland Thorns 2, San Diego Wave 3
  • Corners: Portland Thorns 4, San Diego Wave 5

Discipline

  • Fouls: Portland Thorns 11, San Diego Wave 14
  • Yellow cards: Portland Thorns 2, San Diego Wave 1

Passing

  • Passes: Portland Thorns 383, San Diego Wave 527
  • Accurate passes: Portland Thorns 296, San Diego Wave 429
  • Pass accuracy: Portland Thorns 77%, San Diego Wave 81%

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Portland Thorns

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. Arnold8.390-0---00
M. Müller8.390101-200
J. FlemingCaptain7.790-011600
O. Moultrie7.590-1-1400
J. Perry7.390-0--210
I. Obaze7.290-0---00
S. Smith7.290101-110
C. Bogere7.090-0--300
R. Turner7.059-0--100
M. Alidou6.931-1-1-00
M. Vignola6.78-0---00
P. Tordin6.676-0-1200
R. Reyes6.285-0---00
D. CastellanosNo rating------00
S. HiattNo rating------00
M. MckenzieNo rating------00
Mallie McKenzieNo rating------00
M. MessnerNo rating------00
M. PadelskiNo rating------00

San Diego Wave

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
L. Fazer6.988-0-2100
K. Ascanio6.968-0-1200
K. Ascanio6.968-0-1200
Dudinha6.690-0-3-00
Gabi Portilho6.645-02--00
Ludmila6.559-0--200
K. DaliCaptain6.390-0-1300
Moritz Wolkinger6.390-0---00
K. McNabb6.290-0--200
P. Morroni6.290-0-1600
K. Wesley6.290-0---00
K. Wesley6.290-0---00
L. E. Godfrey6.245-0---00
M. Barcenas6.231-0---00
T. Byars6.222-01--10
A. D. Van Zanten6.088-0-1300
J. FuscoNo rating2-0---00
T. WynaldaNo rating2-0---00
Luisa AgudeloNo rating------00
D. ÁriasNo rating------00
N. HarrisonNo rating------00
K. PickettNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Portland Thorns · San Diego Wave

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Apr 30, 2026
    Portland Thorns · San Diego Wave
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    0