Skip to content

Real Salt Lake vs Portland Timbers

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Real Salt LakeSeason so far: 10 wins, 6 draws, 14 losses
Real Salt Lake 2, Portland Timbers 0Half-time 2-0
Portland TimbersSeason so far: 9 wins, 7 draws, 14 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 11
Venue
Rio Tinto Stadium, Sandy
Referee
Rosendo Mendoza, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Real Salt Lake 53%, Portland Timbers 47%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Real Salt Lake 3.77, Portland Timbers 1.15
  • Shots on target: Real Salt Lake 15, Portland Timbers 2
  • Shots: Real Salt Lake 25, Portland Timbers 11
  • Saves: Real Salt Lake 2, Portland Timbers 13
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Real Salt Lake 2.7, Portland Timbers 2.7

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Real Salt Lake 15, Portland Timbers 8
  • Shots outside the box: Real Salt Lake 10, Portland Timbers 3
  • Shots off target: Real Salt Lake 8, Portland Timbers 4
  • Shots blocked: Real Salt Lake 2, Portland Timbers 5
  • Corners: Real Salt Lake 6, Portland Timbers 2
  • Offsides: Real Salt Lake 0, Portland Timbers 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Real Salt Lake 15, Portland Timbers 12
  • Yellow cards: Real Salt Lake 1, Portland Timbers 2

Passing

  • Passes: Real Salt Lake 515, Portland Timbers 458
  • Accurate passes: Real Salt Lake 445, Portland Timbers 389
  • Pass accuracy: Real Salt Lake 86%, Portland Timbers 85%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Real Salt Lake

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
D. Luna9.78910310100
Z. Gozo8.277105--00
M. Guilavogui8.090-022-00
N. Caliskan7.990-012300
Rafael CabralCaptain7.390-0---00
J. Sanabria7.390-114210
S. Spierings7.289-01-100
D. Yedlin7.090-0--100
J. Glad7.061-0---00
S. Junqua6.990-0-1-00
P. Quinton6.929-0---00
Chadwick Zachary Booth6.713-0---00
A. Hezarkhani6.58-0---00
S. Solans6.376-122-00
V. Olatunji6.314-0---00
G. DillonNo rating------00
A. KatránisNo rating------00
D. MarczukNo rating------00
M. StajduharNo rating------00

Portland Timbers

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. Pantemis10.090-0---00
C. Bassett7.259-0-2-00
K. Miller7.245-0---00
J. Caicedo7.090-0-1400
A. Aravena6.931-0-2-00
F. SurmanCaptain6.745-0--200
Antony6.690-012-00
Ian Smith6.631-0--110
J. Fory6.590-0--310
K. Velde6.590-0--100
B. Bye6.390-0--400
David Pereira da Costa6.390-0--100
A. Bonetig6.359-0--100
K. Kelsy6.289-013-00
Andrew GuerraNo rating1-0---00
D. CharáNo rating------00
S. JuraNo rating------00
A. LassiterNo rating------00
F. MoraNo rating------00
T. MuseNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Real Salt Lake · Portland Timbers

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · May 2, 2026
    Real Salt Lake · Portland Timbers
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    0