Skip to content

Sao Paulo vs Chapecoense-sc

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Sao PauloSeason so far: 12 wins, 6 draws, 13 losses
Sao Paulo 2, Chapecoense-sc 0Half-time 0-0
Chapecoense-scSeason so far: 3 wins, 9 draws, 18 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Brasileirão Série A
Round
Gameweek 5
Venue
Estádio Doutor Oswaldo Teixeira Duarte, São Paulo
Referee
Lucas Casagrande, Brazil

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Sao Paulo 63%, Chapecoense-sc 37%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Sao Paulo 1.53, Chapecoense-sc 0.57
  • Shots on target: Sao Paulo 7, Chapecoense-sc 1
  • Shots: Sao Paulo 18, Chapecoense-sc 7
  • Saves: Sao Paulo 1, Chapecoense-sc 5
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Sao Paulo 0.56, Chapecoense-sc 0.56

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Sao Paulo 9, Chapecoense-sc 3
  • Shots outside the box: Sao Paulo 9, Chapecoense-sc 4
  • Shots off target: Sao Paulo 7, Chapecoense-sc 4
  • Shots blocked: Sao Paulo 4, Chapecoense-sc 2
  • Corners: Sao Paulo 11, Chapecoense-sc 6
  • Offsides: Sao Paulo 3, Chapecoense-sc 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: Sao Paulo 13, Chapecoense-sc 12
  • Yellow cards: Sao Paulo 0, Chapecoense-sc 1

Passing

  • Passes: Sao Paulo 486, Chapecoense-sc 286
  • Accurate passes: Sao Paulo 406, Chapecoense-sc 206
  • Pass accuracy: Sao Paulo 84%, Chapecoense-sc 72%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Sao Paulo

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Luciano8.2821023-00
J. CalleriCaptain7.6901024200
D. Bobadilla7.681-112100
A. Franco7.589-0--300
Marcos Antônio7.390-111200
Lucas Ramon7.290-01-100
Sabino7.290-0--100
Wendell7.289-0-1100
Danielzinho7.090-0-1-00
Rafael7.090-0---00
Lucas Moura6.782-0-1-00
Cauly6.78-0---00
André Silva6.68-0---00
Pablo Maia6.39-0---00
R. ArboledaNo rating1-0---00
NicolasNo rating1-0---00
Carlos CoronelNo rating------00
DóriaNo rating------00
FerreiraNo rating------00
LuanNo rating------00
MaikNo rating------00
G. TapiaNo rating------00
R. TolóiNo rating------00

Chapecoense-sc

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Bruno LeonardoCaptain7.290-0---00
Camilo6.990-0--300
Italo6.945-0-1-00
Rubens6.722-0-1-00
W. Clar6.690-0-2100
Y. Bolasie6.668-0---00
Giovanni Augusto6.68-0--100
Doma6.590-0--100
Jean Carlos6.382-0--100
Marcinho6.345-0---00
Neto Pessoa6.322-0--100
João Vitor6.322-0-2100
Victor Caetano6.290-0--100
Rafael Carvalheira6.268-0---10
Everton6.268-01--00
David AntunesNo rating------00
ÊnioNo rating------00
Higor MeritãoNo rating------00
Bruno PachecoNo rating------00
João PauloNo rating------00
Rafael SantosNo rating------00
Rafael ThyereNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Sao Paulo · Chapecoense-sc

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Mar 12, 2026
    Sao Paulo · Chapecoense-sc
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    0