Skip to content

Portland Timbers vs Minnesota United FC

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Portland TimbersSeason so far: 9 wins, 7 draws, 14 losses
Portland Timbers 5, Minnesota United FC 4Half-time 3-2
Minnesota United FCSeason so far: 8 wins, 10 draws, 12 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 23
Venue
Providence Park, Portland
Referee
Filip Dujic, Canada

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Portland Timbers 49%, Minnesota United FC 51%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Portland Timbers 3.19, Minnesota United FC 2.98
  • Shots on target: Portland Timbers 5, Minnesota United FC 8
  • Shots: Portland Timbers 11, Minnesota United FC 17
  • Saves: Portland Timbers 4, Minnesota United FC 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Portland Timbers -1.89, Minnesota United FC -1.89

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Portland Timbers 7, Minnesota United FC 15
  • Shots outside the box: Portland Timbers 4, Minnesota United FC 2
  • Shots off target: Portland Timbers 4, Minnesota United FC 7
  • Shots blocked: Portland Timbers 2, Minnesota United FC 2
  • Corners: Portland Timbers 4, Minnesota United FC 3
  • Offsides: Portland Timbers 2, Minnesota United FC 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: Portland Timbers 12, Minnesota United FC 18
  • Yellow cards: Portland Timbers 1, Minnesota United FC 3

Passing

  • Passes: Portland Timbers 543, Minnesota United FC 554
  • Accurate passes: Portland Timbers 465, Minnesota United FC 482
  • Pass accuracy: Portland Timbers 86%, Minnesota United FC 87%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Portland Timbers

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
V. Janssen9.6683033300
K. Velde8.5901011100
David Pereira da Costa7.982-1-1100
Antony7.222-1-1200
J. Caicedo7.036-0--300
C. Bassett6.990-0-2100
J. Ortiz6.654-0--200
D. Chará6.622-0--100
J. Fory6.390-01-300
A. Lassiter6.368-1-1-00
F. SurmanCaptain6.290-0--110
Ian Smith6.28-0--100
E. Miller6.081-0--100
K. Miller5.990-0--200
J. Pantemis5.690-0---00
A. BonetigNo rating------00
O. FernandezNo rating------00
Andrew GuerraNo rating------00
H. SulteNo rating------00

Minnesota United FC

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Marcus Caldeira8.0722021100
A. Markanich7.9881012100
T. Chancalay7.7181011100
C. Harvey7.210-1-1100
J. Pereyra6.990-113-00
K. Yeboah6.778-131100
N. Triantis6.618-0---00
W. Trapp6.572-0---00
M. Malone6.512-0--100
J. Díaz6.390-0-1310
O. Gene6.388-0-1100
M. Gonzalez6.310-0---00
K. Duncan5.990-0-2200
M. BoxallCaptain5.590-0-1110
M. Duggan5.590-0-1210
D. Callender5.390-0---00
K. ChandlerNo rating------00
N. RomeroNo rating------00
A. SmirNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
9
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Portland Timbers · Minnesota United FC

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Sep 6, 2026
    Portland Timbers · Minnesota United FC
    Home goals
    5
    Away goals
    4