Skip to content

Espanyol vs Elche

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
EspanyolSeason so far: 2 wins, 2 draws, 5 losses
Espanyol 1, Elche 3Half-time 0-2
ElcheSeason so far: 1 win, 4 draws, 4 losses
Kick-off
Competition
LALIGA
Round
Gameweek 7
Venue
RCDE Stadium, Cornella de Llobregat
Referee
Jon Ander Gonzalez Esteban, Spain

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Espanyol 66%, Elche 34%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Espanyol 1.05, Elche 1.61
  • Shots on target: Espanyol 4, Elche 6
  • Shots: Espanyol 23, Elche 9
  • Saves: Espanyol 3, Elche 4
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Espanyol -0.52, Elche -0.52

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Espanyol 13, Elche 6
  • Shots outside the box: Espanyol 10, Elche 3
  • Shots off target: Espanyol 14, Elche 2
  • Shots blocked: Espanyol 5, Elche 1
  • Corners: Espanyol 3, Elche 3
  • Offsides: Espanyol 9, Elche 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Espanyol 14, Elche 9
  • Yellow cards: Espanyol 2, Elche 2
  • Red cards: Espanyol 0, Elche 1

Passing

  • Passes: Espanyol 509, Elche 282
  • Accurate passes: Espanyol 448, Elche 193
  • Pass accuracy: Espanyol 88%, Elche 68%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Espanyol

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Edu Expósito7.990-0-6410
Unai Núñez7.667-0-2300
Marcos Fernández7.345-0-2-00
L. CabreraCaptain6.990-0--200
Bryan Zaragoza6.667-021100
T. Dolan6.623-0-1100
C. Riedel6.623-0---10
Javier Hernandez6.590-012-00
Urko González6.545-0---00
Pere Milla6.529-0---00
Álex Calatrava6.361-011300
Q. Hartman6.345-0--100
Roberto Fernández6.290-0---00
J. A. Lopez6.290-0-2-00
Roger Hinojo6.045-0-1100
M. Dmitrović5.390-0---00
Rafel BauzàNo rating------00
V. DrkušićNo rating------00
Ángel FortuñoNo rating------00
Pol LozanoNo rating------00
Gabriel MoscardoNo rating------00
Llorenç SerredNo rating------00

Elche

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Germán Valera8.9901011300
Fer Niño8.561202--10
Rubén Sánchez7.753-0--100
T. Lemar7.277-0--500
R. Revivo7.277-2-2100
Gonzalo Villar7.060-0-1100
L. Cepeda6.990-01-210
Buba Sangaré6.937-0--100
Matia Barzic Gutiérrez6.913-0---00
Tete Morente6.713-1-1-00
M. DituroCaptain6.690-0---00
J. Morcillo6.690-011100
Bigas6.330-0---00
A. Osorio6.329-01-100
Víctor Chust6.090-0--100
F. Redondo3.06-0---01
Marc AguadoNo rating------00
F. BuonanotteNo rating------00
G. DianganaNo rating------00
Alejandro IturbeNo rating------00
JosanNo rating------00
Martim NetoNo rating------00
E. PonceNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026-27

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
4
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Espanyol · Elche

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 18, 2026
    Espanyol · Elche
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    3