Skip to content

Atlanta United FC vs Sporting Kansas City

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Atlanta United FCSeason so far: 8 wins, 6 draws, 16 losses
Atlanta United FC 2, Sporting Kansas City 1Half-time 2-0
Sporting Kansas CitySeason so far: 6 wins, 4 draws, 20 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 21
Venue
Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta
Referee
Tori Penso, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Atlanta United FC 49%, Sporting Kansas City 51%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Atlanta United FC 1.8, Sporting Kansas City 0.64
  • Shots on target: Atlanta United FC 4, Sporting Kansas City 1
  • Shots: Atlanta United FC 8, Sporting Kansas City 8
  • Saves: Atlanta United FC 0, Sporting Kansas City 2
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Atlanta United FC 0.79, Sporting Kansas City 0.79

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Atlanta United FC 7, Sporting Kansas City 5
  • Shots outside the box: Atlanta United FC 1, Sporting Kansas City 3
  • Shots off target: Atlanta United FC 3, Sporting Kansas City 5
  • Shots blocked: Atlanta United FC 1, Sporting Kansas City 2
  • Corners: Atlanta United FC 2, Sporting Kansas City 6
  • Offsides: Atlanta United FC 1, Sporting Kansas City 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Atlanta United FC 8, Sporting Kansas City 13
  • Yellow cards: Atlanta United FC 2, Sporting Kansas City 1

Passing

  • Passes: Atlanta United FC 524, Sporting Kansas City 526
  • Accurate passes: Atlanta United FC 446, Sporting Kansas City 470
  • Pass accuracy: Atlanta United FC 85%, Sporting Kansas City 89%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Atlanta United FC

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. AlmirónCaptain7.990-124100
F. Picault7.562101-100
P. Díaz7.373-0-1-00
J. Alonso7.290-0--200
T. Jacob7.2901011300
C. Sanchez7.077-0-2-00
L. Hoyos6.790-0---00
A. Miranchuk6.790-0--100
T. Muyumba6.790-0--200
William Reilly6.728-0---00
S. Gregersen6.717-0---00
S. Alzate6.713-0---00
Adrian Gill6.662-0---00
Matthew Edwards6.612-0--100
E. Báez6.590-1-2110
L. Brennan6.216-0--110
Jayden HibbertNo rating------00
E. MihajNo rating------00
Sergio SantosNo rating------00

Sporting Kansas City

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
L. Johnsen6.990-0-2200
J. Reid6.928-0--100
M. Mosquera6.790-0--200
M. Suleymanov6.790-0-2100
J. Bartlett6.79-0---00
Z. BassongCaptain6.690-0--200
S. Cleveland6.690-0---00
J. Reynolds6.646-0--100
C. Harris6.590-0---00
T. Calheira6.562-0---00
Wyatt Meyer6.390-0--100
E. Karić6.362-0-1-10
J. Davis6.344-0---00
S. Afrifa6.228101--00
Capita5.987-0---00
K. AgyabengNo rating------00
Diego BorgesNo rating------00
I. JamesNo rating------00
Jansen MillerNo rating------00
J. PulskampNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Atlanta United FC · Sporting Kansas City

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Aug 23, 2026
    Atlanta United FC · Sporting Kansas City
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    1