Skip to content

Real Sociedad vs Celta Vigo

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Real SociedadSeason so far: 5 wins, 1 draw, 3 losses
Real Sociedad 0, Celta Vigo 0Half-time 0-0
Celta VigoSeason so far: 2 wins, 5 draws, 2 losses
Kick-off
Competition
LALIGA
Round
Gameweek 4
Venue
Anoeta, San Sebastian
Referee
Victor Garcia Verdura, Spain

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Real Sociedad 51%, Celta Vigo 49%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Real Sociedad 1.05, Celta Vigo 0.43
  • Shots on target: Real Sociedad 5, Celta Vigo 2
  • Shots: Real Sociedad 16, Celta Vigo 7
  • Saves: Real Sociedad 2, Celta Vigo 5
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Real Sociedad 1.04, Celta Vigo 1.04

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Real Sociedad 6, Celta Vigo 3
  • Shots outside the box: Real Sociedad 10, Celta Vigo 4
  • Shots off target: Real Sociedad 3, Celta Vigo 3
  • Shots blocked: Real Sociedad 8, Celta Vigo 2
  • Corners: Real Sociedad 11, Celta Vigo 3
  • Offsides: Real Sociedad 2, Celta Vigo 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Real Sociedad 15, Celta Vigo 11
  • Yellow cards: Real Sociedad 2, Celta Vigo 3

Passing

  • Passes: Real Sociedad 526, Celta Vigo 522
  • Accurate passes: Real Sociedad 452, Celta Vigo 452
  • Pass accuracy: Real Sociedad 86%, Celta Vigo 87%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Real Sociedad

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. Aramburu7.390-0-2700
Álex Remiro7.390-0---00
Zubeldia7.390-0-1300
Sergio Gómez7.290-0-1200
Beñat Turrientes7.288-021200
Jon Martín7.090-01--00
Barrenetxea6.971-0--100
O. Óskarsson6.971-0-1-00
T. Kubo6.961-0-1-00
Jon Gorrotxategi6.929-0---00
Gonçalo Guedes6.919-0---00
Mikel OyarzabalCaptain6.790-011100
Carlos Soler6.78-0-2100
Y. Herrera6.661-01-310
L. Sučić6.529-0---10
Alex Garcia6.319-0---00
Luken BeitiaNo rating------00
Héctor FortNo rating------00
Unai MarreroNo rating------00
Aihen MuñozNo rating------00
J. OchiengNo rating------00
M. SarrNo rating------00
A. ZakharyanNo rating------00

Celta Vigo

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
I. Radu8.390-0---00
Marcos AlonsoCaptain7.390-0--210
I. Moriba7.290-0--200
Álvaro Núñez7.084-01-100
Sergio Carreira6.990-0-1100
Yoel Lago6.990-0-1-10
Miguel Román6.990-0---00
W. Swedberg6.963-0--100
Iago Aspas6.627-01--00
C. Driouech6.621-0--310
Javi Galán6.612-0--100
Javi Rodríguez6.612-0---00
Javi Rueda6.384-0--200
Ferran Jutglà6.369-0-1-00
Andrés Antañón6.263-0---00
Pablo Durán6.227-0-1100
Hugo ÁlvarezNo rating------00
A. BayındırNo rating------00
H. BurcioNo rating------00
J. El AbdellaouiNo rating------00
A. FayeNo rating------00
Hugo GonzálezNo rating------00
C. StarfeltNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
0
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Real Sociedad · Celta Vigo

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 3, 2026
    Real Sociedad · Celta Vigo
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    0