Skip to content

Groningen vs Fortuna Sittard

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
GroningenSeason so far: 4 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses
Groningen 2, Fortuna Sittard 3Half-time 1-2
Fortuna SittardSeason so far: 4 wins, 3 draws, 2 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Eredivisie
Round
Gameweek 4
Venue
Euroborg, Groningen
Referee
Martijn Vos, Netherlands

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Groningen 68%, Fortuna Sittard 32%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Groningen 1.6, Fortuna Sittard 0.88
  • Shots on target: Groningen 2, Fortuna Sittard 5
  • Shots: Groningen 22, Fortuna Sittard 9
  • Saves: Groningen 2, Fortuna Sittard 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Groningen -1.48, Fortuna Sittard -1.48

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Groningen 16, Fortuna Sittard 6
  • Shots outside the box: Groningen 6, Fortuna Sittard 3
  • Shots off target: Groningen 15, Fortuna Sittard 1
  • Shots blocked: Groningen 5, Fortuna Sittard 3
  • Corners: Groningen 7, Fortuna Sittard 2
  • Offsides: Groningen 3, Fortuna Sittard 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Groningen 8, Fortuna Sittard 8
  • Yellow cards: Groningen 3, Fortuna Sittard 4

Passing

  • Passes: Groningen 551, Fortuna Sittard 279
  • Accurate passes: Groningen 478, Fortuna Sittard 206
  • Pass accuracy: Groningen 87%, Fortuna Sittard 74%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Groningen

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
D. van der Werff8.0821015200
T. de Jonge7.790-0-5200
T. van Bergen6.990-011-00
B. Willumsson6.764-0-1-00
O. Zawada6.726-0-1-00
T. Land6.664-0---00
J. Ondrejka6.626-0---10
T. Hernes6.69-0---10
Nils Eggens6.58-0---00
P. Clement6.390-0---00
A. Nordin6.38-0---00
T. BlokzijlCaptain6.290-0-2-00
J. Schreuders6.290-1-3-00
M. Csinger6.282-0-1100
E. Vaessen5.990-0---10
Wouter Prins5.681-0---00
M. BrandisNo rating------00
Daan ErdmanNo rating------00
J. HallNo rating------00
Besnik MashukuNo rating------00
J. MosselaarNo rating------00
L. ŠtubljarNo rating------00
E. van der LaanNo rating------00

Fortuna Sittard

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. Ihattaren8.0681012100
L. Zeefuik7.9901112110
A. Descotte7.7891021100
É. Michut7.690-2-3210
Rodrigo Guth7.081-0---10
Shiloh Kiesar ’t Zand6.580-01-100
Y. Oukili6.310-0--200
S. van Ottele6.39-0---00
M. Branderhorst6.290-0---00
P. Brittijn6.290-0--100
Ivo PintoCaptain6.290-0--100
N. de Groot6.222-0---00
J. Dahlhaus6.090-0--100
Justin Quincy Hubner5.690-0---10
Moussa GbemouNo rating1-0---00
Alhaji BahNo rating------00
Ganni BuyukhanNo rating------00
L. KoopmansNo rating------00
K. ReitmaierNo rating------00
David StockbrinkNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026-27

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
5
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Groningen · Fortuna Sittard

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 28, 2026
    Groningen · Fortuna Sittard
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    3