Skip to content

Newells Old Boys vs Independiente

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Newells Old BoysSeason so far: 3 wins, 6 draws, 7 losses
Newells Old Boys 1, Independiente 1Half-time 0-1
IndependienteSeason so far: 6 wins, 6 draws, 4 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Liga Profesional Argentina
Round
Gameweek 2
Venue
Estadio Marcelo Bielsa, Rosario
Referee
E. D. Zamora

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Newells Old Boys 50%, Independiente 50%

Top stats

  • Shots on target: Newells Old Boys 4, Independiente 2
  • Shots: Newells Old Boys 13, Independiente 6
  • Saves: Newells Old Boys 1, Independiente 3

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Newells Old Boys 10, Independiente 2
  • Shots outside the box: Newells Old Boys 3, Independiente 4
  • Shots off target: Newells Old Boys 7, Independiente 3
  • Shots blocked: Newells Old Boys 2, Independiente 1
  • Corners: Newells Old Boys 6, Independiente 3
  • Offsides: Newells Old Boys 5, Independiente 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Newells Old Boys 13, Independiente 19
  • Yellow cards: Newells Old Boys 2, Independiente 4

Passing

  • Passes: Newells Old Boys 229, Independiente 243
  • Accurate passes: Newells Old Boys 150, Independiente 158
  • Pass accuracy: Newells Old Boys 66%, Independiente 65%

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Newells Old Boys

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. Mattar7.790-0-1400
M. Hoyos7.728101--00
Facundo Gauch7.262-0-2300
Valentino Andres Acuña7.045-0-2200
W. Núñez7.045-1-1100
A. Méndez6.990-0--800
J. Russo6.945-0-1-00
S. Salcedo6.790-03-100
W. Mazzantti6.667-0--100
F. García6.628-0--100
G. AriasCaptain6.590-0---00
L. Herrera6.562-0---00
N. Goitea6.390-0---00
R. Herrera6.382-0-1100
D. Sotelo6.38-0---00
M. Cóccaro6.290-0--110
M. Luciano6.045-0---10
W. BarlasinaNo rating------00
M. EspondaNo rating------00
J. MosqueraNo rating------00
F. OrozcoNo rating------00
G. Risso PatrónNo rating------00
L. RegiardoNo rating------00

Independiente

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
R. ReyCaptain7.090-0---00
G. Ávalos6.990101-100
J. Fedorco6.990-0--200
Lautaro Millán6.967-0--310
K. Lomónaco6.790-0---10
F. Zabala6.790-0--400
V. Malcorra6.784-0-1-10
I. Pussetto6.612-0--100
L. Godoy6.590-0--100
I. Marcone6.512-0--100
M. Perez6.323-0---00
D. Tarzia6.323-0---00
M. Abaldo6.084-01--00
L. BarrosNo rating------00
J. BlázquezNo rating------00
L. CabralNo rating------00
N. FreireNo rating------00
F. MancuelloNo rating------00
J. PalaisNo rating------00
S. ValdezNo rating------00
M. ValenzuelaNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Newells Old Boys · Independiente

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Jan 28, 2026
    Newells Old Boys · Independiente
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    1