Skip to content

New York City FC vs Charlotte

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
New York City FCSeason so far: 8 wins, 10 draws, 12 losses
New York City FC 1, Charlotte 2Half-time 0-0
CharlotteSeason so far: 13 wins, 8 draws, 9 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 8
Venue
Yankee Stadium, New York
Referee
T. Penso

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: New York City FC 64%, Charlotte 36%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): New York City FC 1.76, Charlotte 1.04
  • Shots on target: New York City FC 7, Charlotte 5
  • Shots: New York City FC 22, Charlotte 7
  • Saves: New York City FC 2, Charlotte 6
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: New York City FC 0.75, Charlotte 0.75

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: New York City FC 14, Charlotte 7
  • Shots outside the box: New York City FC 8, Charlotte 0
  • Shots off target: New York City FC 8, Charlotte 1
  • Shots blocked: New York City FC 7, Charlotte 1
  • Corners: New York City FC 6, Charlotte 1
  • Offsides: New York City FC 4, Charlotte 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: New York City FC 7, Charlotte 7
  • Yellow cards: New York City FC 2, Charlotte 4

Passing

  • Passes: New York City FC 689, Charlotte 401
  • Accurate passes: New York City FC 613, Charlotte 324
  • Pass accuracy: New York City FC 89%, Charlotte 81%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

New York City FC

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
N. Fernández Mercau8.390103-100
H. Wolf7.990-1-4200
Thiago MartinsCaptain7.590-0---00
M. Moralez7.390-015100
A. O'Neill7.290-0-2500
K. Trewin6.986-0-1300
Talles Magno6.923-01--00
M. Freese6.790-0---00
K. O'Toole6.790-0-1100
K. Parks6.713-0-2-10
Raul Gustavo6.677-0--210
A. Ojeda6.667-01-100
T. Gray6.590-012100
M. CarrizoNo rating------00
Nico CavalloNo rating------00
K. PierreNo rating------00
T. RomeroNo rating------00
J. ShoreNo rating------00
S. TanasijevićNo rating------00

Charlotte

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
K. Kahlina9.690-0---10
K. Vargas7.621101--00
H. Toffolo7.390-1-2200
I. Toklomati Giorno7.277101--00
T. Ream7.245-0---00
M. Agyemang6.990-0--100
L. de la Torre6.913-0-1100
W. Zaha6.790-014100
A. WestwoodCaptain6.590-0---00
N. Byrne6.390-0---10
Pep Biel6.389-1-1100
B. Bronico6.377-0--110
R. Aloko6.369-0--100
A. Privett6.245-0---10
A. Goodwin6.213-02--00
D. DianiNo rating1-0---00
L. AbadaNo rating------00
T. MillerNo rating------00
D. SchneggNo rating------00
Tyger SmallsNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

New York City FC · Charlotte

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Apr 18, 2026
    New York City FC · Charlotte
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    2