Skip to content

Valencia vs Real Betis

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
ValenciaSeason so far: 1 win, 3 draws, 5 losses
Valencia 0, Real Betis 1Half-time 0-0
Real BetisSeason so far: 6 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses
Kick-off
Competition
LALIGA
Round
Gameweek 1
Venue
Estadio de Mestalla, Valencia
Referee
Jon Ander Gonzalez Esteban, Spain

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Valencia 42%, Real Betis 58%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Valencia 1.12, Real Betis 0.71
  • Shots on target: Valencia 3, Real Betis 3
  • Shots: Valencia 16, Real Betis 15
  • Saves: Valencia 2, Real Betis 3
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Valencia 1.13, Real Betis 1.13

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Valencia 10, Real Betis 6
  • Shots outside the box: Valencia 6, Real Betis 9
  • Shots off target: Valencia 5, Real Betis 7
  • Shots blocked: Valencia 8, Real Betis 5
  • Corners: Valencia 8, Real Betis 2
  • Offsides: Valencia 1, Real Betis 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Valencia 10, Real Betis 11
  • Yellow cards: Valencia 2, Real Betis 1

Passing

  • Passes: Valencia 371, Real Betis 540
  • Accurate passes: Valencia 290, Real Betis 473
  • Pass accuracy: Valencia 78%, Real Betis 88%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Valencia

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
César Tárrega7.390-0--100
Javi Guerra7.290-0-2200
Pablo Maffeo7.055-0--100
G. RodríguezCaptain6.988-0-1300
Luis Rioja6.935-0-1-00
David Otorbi6.99-0--100
Jesús Vázquez6.790-0-1100
A. Danjuma6.755-01-100
U. Sadiq6.635-01--00
R. Sato6.590-011110
Pepelu6.588-0--100
F. Ugrinic6.535-0-1100
R. Sato6.395--11110
Hugo Duro6.355-0-2-00
A. Dieng6.39-0---00
M. Diakhaby6.290-0---10
S. Dimitrievski6.290-0---00
Iker CórdobaNo rating------00
J. DuraNo rating------00
Jaume DuráNo rating------00
José GayàNo rating------00
A. PanachNo rating------00
Alex PanachNo rating------00
Dani RabaNo rating------00
K. van OevelenNo rating------00

Real Betis

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Álvaro Vallés8.290-0---00
Diego LlorenteCaptain7.390-0---00
Antony7.290-011200
F. Bernal7.290-0--100
V. Gómez7.290-0-1300
Ángel Ortiz7.271-0-1500
Fran García7.231-1-1300
Junior Firpo7.059-0-1210
N. Deossa6.990-0--200
Héctor Bellerín6.919-0-1-00
Rodrigo Riquelme6.659-0-1-00
T. Parrott6.619-0-1100
Pablo Fornals6.379-0-3-00
Isco6.331-01-100
C. Hernández6.271-0-2-00
Marc BartraNo rating------00
A. de PabloNo rating------00
Álvaro FidalgoNo rating------00
Manu GonzálezNo rating------00
Iker LosadaNo rating------00
NatanNo rating------00
Marc RocaNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026-27

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
1
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Valencia · Real Betis

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 25, 2026
    Valencia · Real Betis
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    1