Skip to content

Atlanta United FC vs Los Angeles Galaxy

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Atlanta United FCSeason so far: 8 wins, 6 draws, 16 losses
Atlanta United FC 1, Los Angeles Galaxy 2Half-time 0-0
Los Angeles GalaxySeason so far: 10 wins, 10 draws, 11 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 12
Venue
Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta
Referee
Fotis Bazakos, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Atlanta United FC 53%, Los Angeles Galaxy 47%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Atlanta United FC 1.06, Los Angeles Galaxy 2.14
  • Shots on target: Atlanta United FC 3, Los Angeles Galaxy 6
  • Shots: Atlanta United FC 14, Los Angeles Galaxy 10
  • Saves: Atlanta United FC 4, Los Angeles Galaxy 2
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Atlanta United FC 0.15, Los Angeles Galaxy 0.15

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Atlanta United FC 11, Los Angeles Galaxy 8
  • Shots outside the box: Atlanta United FC 3, Los Angeles Galaxy 2
  • Shots off target: Atlanta United FC 8, Los Angeles Galaxy 3
  • Shots blocked: Atlanta United FC 3, Los Angeles Galaxy 1
  • Corners: Atlanta United FC 6, Los Angeles Galaxy 5
  • Offsides: Atlanta United FC 2, Los Angeles Galaxy 3

Discipline

  • Fouls: Atlanta United FC 7, Los Angeles Galaxy 5
  • Yellow cards: Atlanta United FC 3, Los Angeles Galaxy 1

Passing

  • Passes: Atlanta United FC 446, Los Angeles Galaxy 404
  • Accurate passes: Atlanta United FC 356, Los Angeles Galaxy 327
  • Pass accuracy: Atlanta United FC 80%, Los Angeles Galaxy 81%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Atlanta United FC

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Fortune7.730101--00
L. Hoyos7.390-0---00
T. Muyumba7.390-0-1500
S. Lobzhanidze7.371-022-00
A. MiranchukCaptain7.290-0-4-00
E. Latte Lath6.971-0-1300
M. Galarza6.960-0--100
Juan Berrocal6.783-0--310
Sergio Santos6.714-0---00
E. Mihaj6.614-0---00
E. Báez6.590-1-3200
T. Jacob6.390-0-1500
C. Sanchez6.383-0-1110
C. Togashi6.319-0---00
S. Gregersen6.290-0--110
L. Brennan6.219-0---00
Pedro AmadorNo rating------00
Matthew EdwardsNo rating------00
Jayden HibbertNo rating------00
William ReillyNo rating------00

Los Angeles Galaxy

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Gabriel Pec8.290204--00
M. Cuevas7.790-0-3-00
J. Marcinkowski7.590-0---00
C. Garcés7.390-0-1300
E. Cerrillo7.290-0--200
M. Reus7.225-1-3100
J. GlesnesCaptain6.990-0--110
J. Haak6.765-0-1-00
E. Thommy6.617-0---00
J. Nelson6.590-0--100
E. Wynder6.517-0---00
Harbor Miller6.373-0---00
J. Paintsil5.989-01--00
L. Sanabria5.973-01--00
M. YoshidaNo rating1-0---00
T. ElgersmaNo rating------00
N. MićovićNo rating------00
I. ParenteNo rating------00
R. RamosNo rating------00
M. YamaneNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Atlanta United FC · Los Angeles Galaxy

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · May 9, 2026
    Atlanta United FC · Los Angeles Galaxy
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    2