Skip to content

Lyon vs Auxerre

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
LyonSeason so far: 4 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss
Lyon 3, Auxerre 1Half-time 2-1
AuxerreSeason so far: 3 wins, 0 draws, 4 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Ligue 1
Round
Gameweek 3
Venue
Groupama Stadium, Lyon
Referee
Ruddy Buquet, France

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Lyon 64%, Auxerre 36%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Lyon 2.85, Auxerre 0.71
  • Shots on target: Lyon 7, Auxerre 3
  • Shots: Lyon 21, Auxerre 8
  • Saves: Lyon 2, Auxerre 5
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Lyon -1.25, Auxerre -1.25

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Lyon 14, Auxerre 4
  • Shots outside the box: Lyon 7, Auxerre 4
  • Shots off target: Lyon 9, Auxerre 4
  • Shots blocked: Lyon 5, Auxerre 1
  • Corners: Lyon 9, Auxerre 5
  • Offsides: Lyon 2, Auxerre 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: Lyon 11, Auxerre 8
  • Yellow cards: Lyon 2, Auxerre 2

Passing

  • Passes: Lyon 522, Auxerre 291
  • Accurate passes: Lyon 447, Auxerre 229
  • Pass accuracy: Lyon 86%, Auxerre 79%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Lyon

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Z. Athekame8.3901013400
E. Nuamah8.2671111100
F. Bacher7.986101-110
M. Niakhaté7.690-0---00
K. Merah7.623-0-1400
D. Greif7.290-0---00
T. Morton7.086-0-2110
T. Tessmann7.014-0-1100
C. TolissoCaptain6.990-014100
M. Bidstrup6.976-0--600
P. Šulc6.967-1-1-00
Abner6.790-0-2-00
N. Nartey6.79-0---00
R. Kluivert6.69-0---00
L. Openda6.590-131-00
K. Boudache6.323-0--100
R. DescampsNo rating------00
R. HimbertNo rating------00
Clinton MataNo rating------00
N. TagliaficoNo rating------00

Auxerre

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
C. Archer7.777101--00
C. Makosso7.390-0--100
D. Namaso6.990-011100
R. Mandengue6.924-0--110
R. Faivre6.913-0-1-00
P. Ekwah6.724-0---00
K. DanoisCaptain6.690-0-2-00
A. Piedfort6.390-0-1110
L. Sy6.389-0-1-00
Aristide Zossou6.324-0---00
R. Labeau Lascary6.266-0---00
E. Legros6.266-0---00
C. Akpa5.990-01-200
N. Ahamada5.966-0---00
M. Diop5.790-0---00
L. DioubateNo rating1-0---00
J. CasimirNo rating------00
T. DevernoisNo rating------00
S. DiomandéNo rating------00
P. NardiNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
4
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Lyon · Auxerre

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 4, 2026
    Lyon · Auxerre
    Home goals
    3
    Away goals
    1