Skip to content

Seattle Sounders vs Vancouver Whitecaps

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Seattle SoundersSeason so far: 11 wins, 9 draws, 10 losses
Seattle Sounders 0, Vancouver Whitecaps 2Half-time 0-0
Vancouver WhitecapsSeason so far: 16 wins, 7 draws, 7 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 19
Venue
Lumen Field, Seattle
Referee
Armando Villarrea, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Seattle Sounders 43%, Vancouver Whitecaps 57%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Seattle Sounders 0.68, Vancouver Whitecaps 2.06
  • Shots on target: Seattle Sounders 0, Vancouver Whitecaps 6
  • Shots: Seattle Sounders 5, Vancouver Whitecaps 19
  • Saves: Seattle Sounders 4, Vancouver Whitecaps 0
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Seattle Sounders 0, Vancouver Whitecaps 0

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Seattle Sounders 5, Vancouver Whitecaps 13
  • Shots outside the box: Seattle Sounders 0, Vancouver Whitecaps 6
  • Shots off target: Seattle Sounders 3, Vancouver Whitecaps 5
  • Shots blocked: Seattle Sounders 2, Vancouver Whitecaps 8
  • Corners: Seattle Sounders 1, Vancouver Whitecaps 8
  • Offsides: Seattle Sounders 2, Vancouver Whitecaps 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Seattle Sounders 16, Vancouver Whitecaps 11
  • Yellow cards: Seattle Sounders 3, Vancouver Whitecaps 0

Passing

  • Passes: Seattle Sounders 413, Vancouver Whitecaps 539
  • Accurate passes: Seattle Sounders 334, Vancouver Whitecaps 462
  • Pass accuracy: Seattle Sounders 81%, Vancouver Whitecaps 86%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Seattle Sounders

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Thomas7.790-0---00
P. Rothrock7.390-0-1110
P. Kingston7.290-0-1200
N. Tolo7.290-0--210
K. Kossa-Rienzi7.073-0--300
D. Musovski6.973-0-1-00
S. Brunell6.958-0--300
C. Gaffney6.710-0---00
J. Ragen6.590-0--110
J. Ferreira6.336-0--200
A. Lopez6.332-0--100
Antino Lopez6.332-0--100
A. RusnákCaptain6.290-0-1-00
A. Roldan6.285-0--100
O. De Rosario6.217-0---00
Kim Kee-Hee6.217-0--200
S. Gomez6.054-0---00
S. FreiNo rating------00
X. GnaulatiNo rating------00
X. GnaulatiNo rating------00
S. HawkinsNo rating------00
R. SailorNo rating------00

Vancouver Whitecaps

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
T. MüllerCaptain8.0901041200
T. Johnson7.990-0-2200
R. Priso7.766-0--300
M. Laborda7.590-0-1-00
O. Larraz7.590-1-4200
É. Ocampo7.290-01-100
A. Cubas7.090-0--200
Y. Takaoka6.990-0---00
E. Sabbi6.986-1-1200
R. Elloumi6.9721013100
T. Blackmon6.924-0-1100
N. Djordjevic6.99-0-1100
J. Badwal6.718-0---00
C. Sabaly6.658-0-1300
R. Gauld6.632-0-1100
S. AdekugbeNo rating------00
I. BoehmerNo rating------00
M. GherasimencovNo rating------00
Liam MackenzieNo rating------00
J. NgandoNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Seattle Sounders · Vancouver Whitecaps

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Aug 17, 2026
    Seattle Sounders · Vancouver Whitecaps
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    2