Skip to content

New York City FC vs FC Cincinnati

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
New York City FCSeason so far: 8 wins, 10 draws, 12 losses
New York City FC 4, FC Cincinnati 4Half-time 2-1
FC CincinnatiSeason so far: 10 wins, 9 draws, 11 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 9
Venue
Yankee Stadium, Bronx
Referee
Sergiy Boyko, Ukraine

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: New York City FC 55%, FC Cincinnati 45%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): New York City FC 1.56, FC Cincinnati 1.49
  • Shots on target: New York City FC 9, FC Cincinnati 6
  • Shots: New York City FC 17, FC Cincinnati 12
  • Saves: New York City FC 2, FC Cincinnati 5
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: New York City FC -1.17, FC Cincinnati -1.17

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: New York City FC 14, FC Cincinnati 8
  • Shots outside the box: New York City FC 3, FC Cincinnati 4
  • Shots off target: New York City FC 5, FC Cincinnati 3
  • Shots blocked: New York City FC 3, FC Cincinnati 3
  • Corners: New York City FC 2, FC Cincinnati 4
  • Offsides: New York City FC 3, FC Cincinnati 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: New York City FC 7, FC Cincinnati 9
  • Yellow cards: New York City FC 0, FC Cincinnati 3

Passing

  • Passes: New York City FC 555, FC Cincinnati 447
  • Accurate passes: New York City FC 462, FC Cincinnati 359
  • Pass accuracy: New York City FC 83%, FC Cincinnati 80%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

New York City FC

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
N. Fernández Mercau10.0842022300
A. Ojeda7.9841123-00
Talles Magno7.718101--00
K. Trewin7.390-0--600
T. Gray7.289-0-1400
M. Moralez7.272-1-5-00
A. O'Neill6.990-1-1200
Raul Gustavo6.790-0--300
H. Wolf6.772-022200
A. Farnos6.717-0---00
J. Shore6.517-0--100
M. Freese6.390-0---00
Thiago MartinsCaptain6.390-0---00
K. Parks6.318-01--00
S. Tanasijević5.911-0---00
K. O'Toole5.290-011200
M. CarrizoNo rating------00
Nico CavalloNo rating------00
T. RomeroNo rating------00

FC Cincinnati

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
K. Denkey8.390202--00
EvanderCaptain7.790102-200
A. Chirila7.245101-100
A. Jabbari6.918-0-1-00
K. Smith6.790-0-1510
A. Powell6.722-0--200
P. Bucha6.690-1-2100
E. Echenique6.660-1-4200
S. Gidi6.590-0---00
B. Anunga6.530-0--110
T. Barlow6.383-0---00
T. Hadebe6.323-0---00
K. Mboma Dem6.290-0-1-00
G. Flores6.260-0--110
G. Valenzuela6.230-111100
R. Celentano5.990-0---00
S. JimenezNo rating------00
E. LouroNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
8
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

New York City FC · FC Cincinnati

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Apr 22, 2026
    New York City FC · FC Cincinnati
    Home goals
    4
    Away goals
    4