Skip to content

Heerenveen vs Twente

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
HeerenveenSeason so far: 3 wins, 3 draws, 3 losses
Heerenveen 1, Twente 0Half-time 0-0
TwenteSeason so far: 5 wins, 2 draws, 2 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Eredivisie
Round
Gameweek 1
Venue
Abe Lenstra Stadion, Heerenveen
Referee
Marc Nagtegaal, Netherlands

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Heerenveen 46%, Twente 54%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Heerenveen 0.39, Twente 1.78
  • Shots on target: Heerenveen 4, Twente 3
  • Shots: Heerenveen 7, Twente 18
  • Saves: Heerenveen 3, Twente 3
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Heerenveen 0.34, Twente 0.34

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Heerenveen 4, Twente 14
  • Shots outside the box: Heerenveen 3, Twente 4
  • Shots off target: Heerenveen 1, Twente 11
  • Shots blocked: Heerenveen 2, Twente 4
  • Corners: Heerenveen 4, Twente 8
  • Offsides: Heerenveen 2, Twente 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Heerenveen 7, Twente 7
  • Yellow cards: Heerenveen 2, Twente 1

Passing

  • Passes: Heerenveen 474, Twente 533
  • Accurate passes: Heerenveen 395, Twente 459
  • Pass accuracy: Heerenveen 83%, Twente 86%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Heerenveen

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
L. Oyen7.945101--10
M. WillemsenCaptain7.690-0---00
B. Klaverboer7.590-0---00
J. Trenskow7.583-113-00
V. Zagaritis7.390-0-1200
S. Kersten7.283-0--200
M. Linday7.090-01--00
M. Egbring7.068-0-1300
R. Meerveld6.955-0-1-00
D. Bladi6.913-0--100
D. Proper6.790-01-110
D. Vente6.790-0-1-00
L. Machine6.645-0--100
H. Petrov6.622-0---00
N. Hopland6.613-0---00
N. Courtens6.535-0---00
L. BrouwersNo rating------00
A. NoppertNo rating------00
M. RiveraNo rating------00
Kirayno SchakenNo rating------00
J. ScholtenNo rating------00
T. SchreuderNo rating------00
L. SmansNo rating------00

Twente

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Y. Taha7.333-0-4-00
L. Unnerstall7.290-0---00
B. van Rooij7.290-0-1400
M. Kjølø7.222-01-200
A. Adelgaard6.977-0--100
K. Hlynsson6.913-0-1-00
M. Bruns6.790-01-200
M. Pjaca6.768-0-4-00
R. PröpperCaptain6.690-01--00
D. Rots6.690-0-2-10
R. Zerrouki6.677-0--200
Lucas Vennegoor of Hesselink6.522-0---00
T. van den Belt6.368-0-1100
S. Ørjasæter6.357-0--100
S. Lammers6.313-0-1-00
W. Weghorst6.290-0-2-00
J. DrommelNo rating------00
K. KurowskiNo rating------00
R. NijstadNo rating------00
R. PasveerNo rating------00
Guilherme Martinho PeixotoNo rating------00
N. ÜnüvarNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026-27

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
1
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Heerenveen · Twente

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 9, 2026
    Heerenveen · Twente
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    0