Skip to content

AZ Alkmaar vs Willem II

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
AZ AlkmaarSeason so far: 6 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss
AZ Alkmaar 1, Willem II 1Half-time 1-0
Willem IISeason so far: 0 wins, 2 draws, 7 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Eredivisie
Round
Gameweek 6
Venue
AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar
Referee
Martin Van den Kerkhof, Netherlands

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: AZ Alkmaar 67%, Willem II 33%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): AZ Alkmaar 2.48, Willem II 0.93
  • Shots on target: AZ Alkmaar 5, Willem II 2
  • Shots: AZ Alkmaar 22, Willem II 8
  • Saves: AZ Alkmaar 1, Willem II 4
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: AZ Alkmaar -0.45, Willem II -0.45

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: AZ Alkmaar 16, Willem II 6
  • Shots outside the box: AZ Alkmaar 6, Willem II 2
  • Shots off target: AZ Alkmaar 15, Willem II 3
  • Shots blocked: AZ Alkmaar 2, Willem II 3
  • Corners: AZ Alkmaar 11, Willem II 2
  • Offsides: AZ Alkmaar 1, Willem II 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: AZ Alkmaar 7, Willem II 8
  • Yellow cards: AZ Alkmaar 0, Willem II 1

Passing

  • Passes: AZ Alkmaar 679, Willem II 338
  • Accurate passes: AZ Alkmaar 608, Willem II 259
  • Pass accuracy: AZ Alkmaar 90%, Willem II 77%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

AZ Alkmaar

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
R. Daal9.387-028-00
P. Koopmeiners8.990-0-4-00
J. ClasieCaptain7.664101--00
W. Goes7.590-0--200
M. Chávez7.390-0-3600
L. Schouten7.290-0--100
C. Stengs7.264-0-4-00
V. Byskov6.526-0---00
B. Kovacs6.58-0---00
J. De Busser6.390-0---00
E. Dijkstra6.390-0-1100
D. Kwakman6.387-0---00
Weslley Patati6.326-011200
A. Oufkir6.38-0---00
M. Meerdink6.278-1-1-00
J. Hornkamp6.212-01--00
M. de WitNo rating------00
W. HoedtNo rating------00
R. IchiharaNo rating------00
S. MaikumaNo rating------00
R. Owusu-OduroNo rating------00
H. VerhulstNo rating------00

Willem II

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
D. Haen7.290101--00
M. Dekker7.289-0--100
T. Vilhena7.270-0-2-10
Uriel van Aalst7.090-112200
J. Slory6.788-0--200
K. Boogaard6.720-0---00
N. Tjoe-A-On6.690-0-1400
C. Twigt6.690-0---00
Per van Loon6.570-0--200
M. Delanghe6.390-0---00
F. Stam6.390-0---00
A. Ciranni6.320-0--100
H. ter AvestCaptain6.290-0--200
T. VerheydtNo rating2-0--100
M. LemmensNo rating1-0---00
K. de LeeuwNo rating------00
A. Et-TaïbiNo rating------00
E. GürbüzNo rating------00
O. MartinNo rating------00
Jens MathijsenNo rating------00
W. van der SteenNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026-27

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

AZ Alkmaar · Willem II

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 11, 2026
    AZ Alkmaar · Willem II
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    1