Skip to content

Preston vs Lincoln

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
PrestonSeason so far: 1 win, 1 draw, 9 losses
Preston 0, Lincoln 1Half-time 0-0
LincolnSeason so far: 3 wins, 3 draws, 5 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Championship
Round
Gameweek 7
Venue
Deepdale, Preston
Referee
Steve Martin, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Preston 52%, Lincoln 48%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Preston 0.58, Lincoln 0.66
  • Shots on target: Preston 3, Lincoln 3
  • Shots: Preston 11, Lincoln 9
  • Saves: Preston 3, Lincoln 2
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Preston 0.12, Lincoln 0.12

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Preston 8, Lincoln 6
  • Shots outside the box: Preston 3, Lincoln 3
  • Shots off target: Preston 2, Lincoln 6
  • Shots blocked: Preston 6, Lincoln 1
  • Corners: Preston 16, Lincoln 3
  • Offsides: Preston 0, Lincoln 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Preston 8, Lincoln 9
  • Yellow cards: Preston 1, Lincoln 1

Passing

  • Passes: Preston 338, Lincoln 341
  • Accurate passes: Preston 253, Lincoln 255
  • Pass accuracy: Preston 75%, Lincoln 75%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Preston

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Devine7.290-0-4300
J. ThompsonCaptain7.090-0--200
O. Offiah6.990-0--100
J. Storey6.990-01--00
S. Mills6.978-012300
L. Gibbs6.964-0--100
L. Leroy6.726-0---00
H. Clarke6.690-0--210
D. Iversen6.690-0---00
C. Lang6.564-0--100
T. Small6.518-0---00
J. Kenny6.364-01-100
A. Hughes6.312-0---00
A. Vukčević6.272-0---00
D. Burgzorg6.226-0---00
J. Erabi6.226-0---00
L. LindsayNo rating------00
A. MoranNo rating------00
L. NichollsNo rating------00
Pol ValentínNo rating------00

Lincoln

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Reach7.988-0-1400
F. Draper7.5311011-00
D. Jefferies7.522-0--210
A. Coubiș7.290-1-1-00
S. BradleyCaptain7.090-0---00
T. Bayliss7.059-0--100
R. Street7.059-0-1100
D. Elerewe6.990-0--100
D. Oyegoke6.968-0--200
I. Varfolomeev6.931-0--100
G. Wickens6.790-0-1-00
C. Ogbene6.722-01--00
C. McGrandles6.690-011-00
R. Hackett6.268-0---00
B. House6.090-0--200
R. TowlerNo rating2-0---00
J. GauciNo rating------00
Y. KonakNo rating------00
M. LadefogedNo rating------00
I. OlaofeNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026-27

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
1
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Preston · Lincoln

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 12, 2026
    Preston · Lincoln
    Home goals
    0
    Away goals
    1