Skip to content

Sporting Kansas City vs Seattle Sounders

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Sporting Kansas CitySeason so far: 6 wins, 4 draws, 20 losses
Sporting Kansas City 1, Seattle Sounders 1Half-time 1-1
Seattle SoundersSeason so far: 11 wins, 9 draws, 10 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 11
Venue
Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City
Referee
Sergii Demianchuk, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Sporting Kansas City 35%, Seattle Sounders 65%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Sporting Kansas City 1.29, Seattle Sounders 1.81
  • Shots on target: Sporting Kansas City 7, Seattle Sounders 9
  • Shots: Sporting Kansas City 10, Seattle Sounders 26
  • Saves: Sporting Kansas City 7, Seattle Sounders 6
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Sporting Kansas City 1.21, Seattle Sounders 1.21

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Sporting Kansas City 4, Seattle Sounders 22
  • Shots outside the box: Sporting Kansas City 6, Seattle Sounders 4
  • Shots off target: Sporting Kansas City 0, Seattle Sounders 12
  • Shots blocked: Sporting Kansas City 3, Seattle Sounders 5
  • Corners: Sporting Kansas City 4, Seattle Sounders 9
  • Offsides: Sporting Kansas City 0, Seattle Sounders 3

Discipline

  • Fouls: Sporting Kansas City 10, Seattle Sounders 7
  • Yellow cards: Sporting Kansas City 0, Seattle Sounders 2

Passing

  • Passes: Sporting Kansas City 334, Seattle Sounders 628
  • Accurate passes: Sporting Kansas City 287, Seattle Sounders 571
  • Pass accuracy: Sporting Kansas City 86%, Seattle Sounders 91%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Sporting Kansas City

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
S. Cleveland8.990-0---00
J. Bartlett7.390-0--100
E. Bartlow7.390-0-1100
M. Suleymanov7.390-021200
D. JoveljićCaptain7.2901021100
C. Harris7.216-0-1-00
T. Calheira6.910-01--00
L. Johnsen6.790-0-1-00
Capita6.774-011100
J. Davis6.290-0--100
J. Reid6.290-01--00
Manu García6.284-0-2100
Wyatt Meyer6.090-0---00
S. AfrifaNo rating------00
Z. BassongNo rating------00
I. JamesNo rating------00
Jansen MillerNo rating------00
J. PulskampNo rating------00
R. ScheweNo rating------00
M. TschantretNo rating------00

Seattle Sounders

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Roldan7.990-0-2100
J. Ragen7.790-0--110
N. Tolo7.790-0-3100
A. Thomas7.390-0---00
P. Rothrock7.3671021100
J. Ferreira6.986-026300
S. Brunell6.790-0-2200
C. RoldanCaptain6.790-0--300
P. Kingston6.78-0---00
K. Kossa-Rienzi6.686-021100
A. Rusnák6.623-0-3-00
P. Arriola6.523-0-1-00
J. Morris6.367-021-00
O. De Rosario6.314-01--00
H. Dotson6.38-0---10
D. Musovski6.276-0-2-00
S. FreiNo rating------00
S. GomezNo rating------00
A. LopezNo rating------00
Antino LopezNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
2
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Sporting Kansas City · Seattle Sounders

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · May 2, 2026
    Sporting Kansas City · Seattle Sounders
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    1