Skip to content

Utah Royals vs Chicago Red Stars

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Utah RoyalsSeason so far: 14 wins, 4 draws, 10 losses
Utah Royals 1, Chicago Red Stars 0Half-time 0-0
Chicago Red StarsSeason so far: 5 wins, 2 draws, 21 losses
    Kick-off
    Competition
    NWSL
    Round
    Gameweek 4
    Venue
    Rio Tinto Stadium, Sandy
    Referee
    Trevor Wiseman, USA

    Team stats

    How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

    • Possession: Utah Royals 61%, Chicago Red Stars 39%

    Top stats

    • Expected goals (xG): Utah Royals 3.21, Chicago Red Stars 0.16
    • Shots on target: Utah Royals 10, Chicago Red Stars 1
    • Shots: Utah Royals 27, Chicago Red Stars 3
    • Saves: Utah Royals 1, Chicago Red Stars 8

    Attack

    • Shots inside the box: Utah Royals 16, Chicago Red Stars 1
    • Shots outside the box: Utah Royals 11, Chicago Red Stars 2
    • Shots off target: Utah Royals 13, Chicago Red Stars 1
    • Shots blocked: Utah Royals 4, Chicago Red Stars 1
    • Corners: Utah Royals 14, Chicago Red Stars 1
    • Offsides: Utah Royals 1, Chicago Red Stars 4

    Discipline

    • Fouls: Utah Royals 11, Chicago Red Stars 6

    Passing

    • Passes: Utah Royals 408, Chicago Red Stars 264
    • Accurate passes: Utah Royals 328, Chicago Red Stars 183
    • Pass accuracy: Utah Royals 80%, Chicago Red Stars 69%

    Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

    Player ratings

    Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

    Utah Royals

    PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
    C. Kizer8.586-025100
    K. Del FavaCaptain7.990-01-300
    M. Justus7.690-0---00
    C. Lacasse7.686-0110200
    K. Riehl7.590-0-1100
    T. Milazzo7.390-0-1100
    Minami Tanaka7.0901031-00
    J. Thomsen6.964-011100
    M. Moriya6.926-0-1-00
    D. Pierre-Louis6.685-01-100
    Courtney Brown6.611-0---00
    A. Spaanstra6.512-0---00
    K. Palacios6.378-01-100
    Kiana Palacios6.378-01-100
    A. Nagai6.312-0---00
    Ana Tejada6.290-0-1-00
    B. Mozingo6.211-0---00
    D. JacksonNo rating------00
    Necole Simmonds KameronNo rating------00
    L. PrašnikarNo rating------00

    Chicago Red Stars

    PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
    K. Lund9.290-0---00
    K. HendrichCaptain7.384-0---00
    J. Bike7.065-0-1-00
    R. Gareis6.990-0--300
    M. Hayashi6.990-0--300
    S. Staab6.990-0--100
    S. Staab6.990-0--100
    Nádia Gomes6.986-01-200
    Maitane López6.965-0---00
    B. Franklin6.725-0--100
    M. Johnson6.711-0--100
    J. Grosso6.665-0--100
    J. Grosso6.665-0--100
    A. Farmer6.613-0---00
    A. Farmer6.613-0---00
    I. Chacón6.525-0-1-00
    Jameese Joseph6.390-0---00
    M. Alozie6.325-0--200
    T. E. Dellarose5.790-0--200
    E. EgiziiNo rating------00
    A. NaeherNo rating------00
    L. NesbethNo rating------00
    What the columns mean
    MIN
    Minutes played
    G
    Goals
    A
    Assists
    SOT
    Shots on target
    KP
    Key passes, passes that set up a shot
    TKL
    Tackles
    YC
    Yellow cards
    RC
    Red cards

    Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

    Sign in to predict

    History and connections

    Season2026

    Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

    Recorded matches
    1
    Goals
    1
    Average attendance
    Unknown

    Connections

    Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

    Utah Royals · Chicago Red Stars

    Season trends

    Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

    Records

    1. Match · 2026 · Apr 4, 2026
      Utah Royals · Chicago Red Stars
      Home goals
      1
      Away goals
      0