Skip to content

Banfield vs River Plate

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
BanfieldSeason so far: 5 wins, 3 draws, 8 losses
Banfield 2, River Plate 3Half-time 0-2
River PlateSeason so far: 9 wins, 2 draws, 5 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Liga Profesional Argentina
Round
Gameweek 27
Venue
Estadio Florencio Sola, Buenos Aires
Referee
L. Rey Hilfer

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Banfield 37%, River Plate 63%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Banfield 1.17, River Plate 3.26
  • Shots on target: Banfield 5, River Plate 8
  • Shots: Banfield 14, River Plate 19
  • Saves: Banfield 5, River Plate 3
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Banfield -0.41, River Plate -0.41

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Banfield 8, River Plate 13
  • Shots outside the box: Banfield 6, River Plate 6
  • Shots off target: Banfield 7, River Plate 7
  • Shots blocked: Banfield 2, River Plate 4
  • Corners: Banfield 4, River Plate 2
  • Offsides: Banfield 5, River Plate 3

Discipline

  • Fouls: Banfield 9, River Plate 13
  • Yellow cards: Banfield 1, River Plate 0

Passing

  • Passes: Banfield 285, River Plate 504
  • Accurate passes: Banfield 204, River Plate 415
  • Pass accuracy: Banfield 72%, River Plate 82%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Banfield

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
B. Sepúlveda8.2332021-10
D. Rodríguez7.390-0---00
I. Pais6.976-0-1300
M. Hernández6.757-0-1200
Lisandro Piñero6.733-1-2100
D. Zalazar6.714-01-100
Brandon OviedoCaptain6.690-0-1600
I. Abraham6.590-0-1-00
F. Anselmo6.510-0-1-00
N. Meriano6.390-02--00
Federico Medina6.357-0--100
F. Álvarez6.314-0---00
S. López6.290-0---00
A. Machado6.280-0--100
R. Malanca6.090-0--100
T. Adoryán5.976-0-1100
J. AlfaroNo rating------00
J. ArteagaNo rating------00
L. CanoNo rating------00
S. DanieleNo rating------00
Santiago EsquivelNo rating------00
L. GómezNo rating------00
G. SantilliNo rating------00

River Plate

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Á. Correa7.9901122200
T. Almada7.3901022100
F. Vera7.290-01-200
N. OtamendiCaptain7.090-0--100
M. Acuña7.082-0-2300
G. Montiel7.069-0-2200
S. Beltrán6.990-0---00
S. Driussi6.969102--00
T. Galván6.790-1-1100
L. Beltrán6.721-012-00
M. Arambarri6.78-0-1-00
L. Rivero6.78-0---00
L. Martínez6.588-0---00
G. González6.321-0---00
F. Ortega6.28-0-1-00
R. BorréNo rating------00
E. CenturiónNo rating------00
J. FreitasNo rating------00
J. MezaNo rating------00
L. PereyraNo rating------00
L. SilvaNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
5
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Banfield · River Plate

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Aug 30, 2026
    Banfield · River Plate
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    3