Skip to content

Sevilla vs Rayo Vallecano

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
SevillaSeason so far: 4 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses
Sevilla 2, Rayo Vallecano 1Half-time 0-1
Rayo VallecanoSeason so far: 2 wins, 3 draws, 3 losses
Kick-off
Competition
LALIGA
Round
Gameweek 1
Venue
Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán, Sevilla
Referee
Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea, Spain

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Sevilla 49%, Rayo Vallecano 51%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Sevilla 2.19, Rayo Vallecano 1.89
  • Shots on target: Sevilla 4, Rayo Vallecano 3
  • Shots: Sevilla 13, Rayo Vallecano 6
  • Saves: Sevilla 2, Rayo Vallecano 2
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Sevilla -0.2, Rayo Vallecano -0.2

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Sevilla 9, Rayo Vallecano 5
  • Shots outside the box: Sevilla 4, Rayo Vallecano 1
  • Shots off target: Sevilla 6, Rayo Vallecano 3
  • Shots blocked: Sevilla 3, Rayo Vallecano 0
  • Corners: Sevilla 1, Rayo Vallecano 2
  • Offsides: Sevilla 1, Rayo Vallecano 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Sevilla 18, Rayo Vallecano 18
  • Yellow cards: Sevilla 4, Rayo Vallecano 4
  • Red cards: Sevilla 1, Rayo Vallecano 0

Passing

  • Passes: Sevilla 319, Rayo Vallecano 335
  • Accurate passes: Sevilla 231, Rayo Vallecano 245
  • Pass accuracy: Sevilla 72%, Rayo Vallecano 73%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Sevilla

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
O. Vlachodimos7.290-0---00
M. Sierra7.270-0-2100
Juan Iglesias7.090-0-2200
Manu Bueno7.08-0--100
L. Agoumé6.990-0--410
G. SuazoCaptain6.990-0--310
Kike Salas6.988-0-1301
Peque Fernández6.9451021-00
R. Ure6.945-0-1-00
Jon Guridi6.682102--10
N. Guillen6.645-0--300
Oso6.578-0--100
R. Vargas6.320-0--100
C. Ejuke6.312-0---00
A. Sangante6.290-0--100
Isaac6.245-0---10
Eduardo Altozano AgudoNo rating------00
José Ángel CarmonaNo rating------00
Andrés CastrínNo rating------00
Julio Díaz del RomoNo rating------00
Fran GonzálezNo rating------00
I. MunozNo rating------00
Ibrahima SowNo rating------00

Rayo Vallecano

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Unai López7.078-0--210
Alemão7.025-01-100
Álvaro García6.9701011210
Isi Palazón6.964-0--200
P. Ciss6.790-0---10
Óscar ValentínCaptain6.778-0--100
Pedro Díaz6.712-0-2-00
A. Batalla6.690-0---00
Jorge de Frutos6.590-0--300
Fran Pérez6.520-0---10
I. Balliu6.390-0--100
F. Lejeune6.390-01-400
R. Nteka6.365-0--100
Sergio Camello6.326-0---00
Pelayo Fernández6.212-0---00
A. Rațiu5.990-0-1-00
Dani CárdenasNo rating------00
Sergio LozanoNo rating------00
I. Alonso MartinNo rating------00
M. RomanNo rating------00
Marco de las SíasNo rating------00
J. VertrouwdNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026-27

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Sevilla · Rayo Vallecano

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 15, 2026
    Sevilla · Rayo Vallecano
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    1