Skip to content

Chelsea vs Hull City

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
ChelseaSeason so far: 4 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses
Chelsea 2, Hull City 2Half-time 1-2
Hull CitySeason so far: 2 wins, 3 draws, 2 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Premier League Draft
Round
Gameweek 4
Venue
Stamford Bridge, London
Referee
Farai Hallam, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Chelsea 68%, Hull City 32%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Chelsea 0.91, Hull City 1.38
  • Shots on target: Chelsea 7, Hull City 5
  • Shots: Chelsea 12, Hull City 14
  • Saves: Chelsea 3, Hull City 5
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Chelsea -0.26, Hull City -0.26

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Chelsea 6, Hull City 9
  • Shots outside the box: Chelsea 6, Hull City 5
  • Shots off target: Chelsea 4, Hull City 5
  • Shots blocked: Chelsea 1, Hull City 4
  • Corners: Chelsea 10, Hull City 4
  • Offsides: Chelsea 1, Hull City 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Chelsea 7, Hull City 12
  • Yellow cards: Chelsea 1, Hull City 5

Passing

  • Passes: Chelsea 577, Hull City 265
  • Accurate passes: Chelsea 503, Hull City 186
  • Pass accuracy: Chelsea 87%, Hull City 70%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Chelsea

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
João Pedro7.9901111-00
M. Rogers7.990102-200
R. JamesCaptain7.790-02-200
W. Fofana7.386-0--200
C. Palmer7.090-1-3-00
V. Barco7.021-0---10
L. Colwill6.990-0-1-00
E. Martínez6.990-0---00
R. Lavia6.769-0--100
Pep Chavarría6.745-0---00
D. Welbeck6.712-0-1-00
Estêvão6.711-01-100
M. Lacroix6.611-0--100
Pedro Neto6.286-011100
M. Gusto6.278-0-1-00
J. Hato5.945-0--100
Joshua Kofi AcheampongNo rating------00
J. Bynoe-GittensNo rating------00
M. PendersNo rating------00
Geovany Tcherno QuendaNo rating------00

Hull City

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. Belloumi8.3602021100
R. Slater7.390-012300
M. Cho7.030-011-00
O. McBurnie6.982-111110
N. Mendy6.959-0--200
T. Iroegbunam6.621-0--110
B. Norton-Cuffy6.68-0---10
J. Egan6.590-0--210
R. Giles6.590-1-2100
S. Thomas6.530-0-1-00
R. Vaz6.58-0---00
K. Tzolakis6.390-0---00
M. Crooks6.269-0--210
E. Stroud6.260-0--200
L. Herrington6.231-0---00
S. Ajayi6.090-0--100
L. CoyleCaptain6.082-0-1100
L. Gourna-DouathNo rating------00
D. PhillipsNo rating------00
M. TargettNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026-27

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
4
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Chelsea · Hull City

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Sep 12, 2026
    Chelsea · Hull City
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    2