Skip to content

Birmingham vs Bristol City

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
BirminghamSeason so far: 5 wins, 5 draws, 1 loss
Birmingham 2, Bristol City 2Half-time 1-1
Bristol CitySeason so far: 4 wins, 2 draws, 5 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Championship
Round
Gameweek 2
Venue
St. Andrew's Stadium, Birmingham
Referee
Will Finnie, England

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Birmingham 65%, Bristol City 35%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Birmingham 1.98, Bristol City 1.43
  • Shots on target: Birmingham 2, Bristol City 6
  • Shots: Birmingham 8, Bristol City 14
  • Saves: Birmingham 4, Bristol City 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Birmingham -0.75, Bristol City -0.75

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Birmingham 6, Bristol City 12
  • Shots outside the box: Birmingham 2, Bristol City 2
  • Shots off target: Birmingham 5, Bristol City 6
  • Shots blocked: Birmingham 1, Bristol City 2
  • Corners: Birmingham 7, Bristol City 3
  • Offsides: Birmingham 2, Bristol City 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Birmingham 13, Bristol City 12
  • Yellow cards: Birmingham 2, Bristol City 1

Passing

  • Passes: Birmingham 468, Bristol City 257
  • Accurate passes: Birmingham 355, Bristol City 163
  • Pass accuracy: Birmingham 76%, Bristol City 63%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Birmingham

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
D. Gray7.7281011-00
J. Beadle7.690-0---00
P. Neumann7.390-0--100
A. Cochrane6.990-0-2-00
T. Iwata6.990-0-1200
C. KlarerCaptain6.790-0--100
M. Ducksch6.712-01--00
L. Vázquez6.711-0---00
J. Stansfield6.584-0--200
A. Priske6.579-0---00
Paik Seung-Ho6.562-0-1-00
E. Laird6.545-0--100
J. Solis6.390-0---00
Carlos Vicente6.262-0---00
P. Roberts6.228-0---10
B. Osayi-Samuel6.045-0---10
R. AllsopNo rating------00
D. FryNo rating------00
K. FujimotoNo rating------00
K. LundNo rating------00

Bristol City

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
S. Twine7.971102-200
Rio Cardines7.390-1-3200
D. Ballard7.3251011100
R. Dickie6.990-0-1-00
J. KnightCaptain6.990-0-1-10
S. Tickle6.990-0---00
Y. Hirakawa6.989-0-4300
J. Wallace6.765-01-200
T. Horvat6.725-01--00
G. Tanner6.690-0-1100
L. Eissat6.590-0-1100
J. Williams6.371-0---00
G. Yah6.319-0---00
S. Greenwood6.219-01--00
L. Tolaj5.965-0---00
R. AtkinsonNo rating1-0---00
S. BellNo rating------00
B. CollinsNo rating------00
N. EileNo rating------00
E. RiisNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
4
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Birmingham · Bristol City

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026-27 · Aug 22, 2026
    Birmingham · Bristol City
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    2