Skip to content

Toronto FC vs Philadelphia Union

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Toronto FCSeason so far: 8 wins, 12 draws, 10 losses
Toronto FC 3, Philadelphia Union 3Half-time 0-1
Philadelphia UnionSeason so far: 13 wins, 7 draws, 10 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 9
Venue
BMO Field, Toronto
Referee
Fotis Bazakos, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Toronto FC 64%, Philadelphia Union 36%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Toronto FC 1.4, Philadelphia Union 0.83
  • Shots on target: Toronto FC 4, Philadelphia Union 5
  • Shots: Toronto FC 12, Philadelphia Union 12
  • Saves: Toronto FC 2, Philadelphia Union 0
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Toronto FC -2.38, Philadelphia Union -2.38

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Toronto FC 10, Philadelphia Union 6
  • Shots outside the box: Toronto FC 2, Philadelphia Union 6
  • Shots off target: Toronto FC 5, Philadelphia Union 3
  • Shots blocked: Toronto FC 3, Philadelphia Union 4
  • Corners: Toronto FC 2, Philadelphia Union 2
  • Offsides: Toronto FC 4, Philadelphia Union 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: Toronto FC 12, Philadelphia Union 18
  • Yellow cards: Toronto FC 4, Philadelphia Union 4

Passing

  • Passes: Toronto FC 505, Philadelphia Union 274
  • Accurate passes: Toronto FC 411, Philadelphia Union 190
  • Pass accuracy: Toronto FC 81%, Philadelphia Union 69%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Toronto FC

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
J. Sargent8.2901012-00
Alonso Coello7.090-1-3310
J. Cifuentes6.990-1-4-00
D. Sallói6.790-1-2-10
K. Franklin6.690101-200
J. OsorioCaptain6.690-0-1110
L. Gavran6.590101--00
W. Zimmerman6.365-01-100
Malik Henry6.336-0---00
D. Kerr6.254-0--100
L. Stefanovic6.225-0---00
R. Laryea6.090-0--110
Z. Monlouis5.990-0-1-00
Emilio Aristizábal ChavarriagaNo rating------00
M. CimermancicNo rating------00
R. EdwardsNo rating------00
D. EtienneNo rating------00
R. FisherNo rating------00
J. VilsaintNo rating------00
W. YarbroughNo rating------00

Philadelphia Union

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
D. Jean-Jacques7.6901011110
M. Iloski7.682101--00
N. Harriel7.3901011200
J. Bueno6.990-0-1-00
A. Bedoya6.925-1-1-10
J. Lukić6.782-1-2100
I. Vassilev6.565-0--100
E. Alladoh6.511-0---00
M. Jakupovic6.58-0---00
Cavan Sullivan6.58-0---00
J. Sery Larsen6.390-01-310
O. Makhanya6.290-0--210
F. Westfield6.090-0--200
B. Damiani6.079-01--00
A. BlakeCaptain5.690-0---00
B. BenderNo rating------00
G. MartínezNo rating------00
P. Ndinga OssibadjouoNo rating------00
J. RafanelloNo rating------00
A. RickNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
6
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Toronto FC · Philadelphia Union

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Apr 22, 2026
    Toronto FC · Philadelphia Union
    Home goals
    3
    Away goals
    3