Skip to content

CF Montreal vs New York City FC

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
CF MontrealSeason so far: 6 wins, 7 draws, 17 losses
CF Montreal 1, New York City FC 0Half-time 1-0
New York City FCSeason so far: 8 wins, 10 draws, 12 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 10
Venue
Saputo Stadium, Montreal
Referee
Ramy Touchan, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: CF Montreal 36%, New York City FC 64%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): CF Montreal 0.95, New York City FC 0.43
  • Shots on target: CF Montreal 4, New York City FC 2
  • Shots: CF Montreal 7, New York City FC 5
  • Saves: CF Montreal 2, New York City FC 3
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: CF Montreal 0.36, New York City FC 0.36

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: CF Montreal 4, New York City FC 3
  • Shots outside the box: CF Montreal 3, New York City FC 2
  • Shots off target: CF Montreal 1, New York City FC 2
  • Shots blocked: CF Montreal 2, New York City FC 1
  • Corners: CF Montreal 3, New York City FC 1
  • Offsides: CF Montreal 0, New York City FC 3

Discipline

  • Fouls: CF Montreal 18, New York City FC 15
  • Yellow cards: CF Montreal 5, New York City FC 4
  • Red cards: CF Montreal 0, New York City FC 1

Passing

  • Passes: CF Montreal 347, New York City FC 627
  • Accurate passes: CF Montreal 278, New York City FC 554
  • Pass accuracy: CF Montreal 80%, New York City FC 88%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

CF Montreal

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
M. Longstaff8.290-1-4310
P. Owusu7.675101--00
T. Gillier7.090-0---00
J. Neal7.087-0--300
V. Loturi6.990-0--100
L. Petrasso6.990-0-1100
B. Vera6.990-01--10
D. Ríos6.715-0---00
D. Bugaj6.690-0--410
S. PietteCaptain6.670-0---10
F. Herbers6.620-0--100
E. Morales6.610-0---00
O. Escobar6.545-0-1110
N. Streit6.545-01--00
Iván Jaime6.390-01--00
S. BrezaNo rating------00
B. CraigNo rating------00
I. LosenkoNo rating------00
K. OpokuNo rating------00
D. Þór­halls­sonNo rating------00

New York City FC

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
N. Fernández Mercau7.390-01-210
Raul Gustavo7.025-0---00
Thiago MartinsCaptain6.990-0-1-00
A. O'Neill6.990-0--100
K. Trewin6.990-0--110
A. Farnos6.765-0--100
A. Perea6.78-0---00
M. Freese6.690-0---00
K. Parks6.665-0--100
Talles Magno6.625-01-300
T. Gray6.577-0--221
K. O'Toole6.390-0---00
M. Moralez6.382-0--200
A. Ojeda6.065-0-3-00
M. CarrizoNo rating------00
Nico CavalloNo rating------00
T. RomeroNo rating------00
J. ShoreNo rating------00
S. TanasijevićNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
1
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

CF Montreal · New York City FC

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Apr 25, 2026
    CF Montreal · New York City FC
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    0