Skip to content

Fluminense vs Botafogo

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
FluminenseSeason so far: 14 wins, 9 draws, 8 losses
Fluminense 1, Botafogo 0Half-time 0-0
BotafogoSeason so far: 10 wins, 9 draws, 12 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Brasileirão Série A
Round
Gameweek 3
Venue
Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
Referee
Rafael Rodrigo Klein, Brazil

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Fluminense 49%, Botafogo 51%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Fluminense 1.66, Botafogo 0.32
  • Shots on target: Fluminense 5, Botafogo 3
  • Shots: Fluminense 10, Botafogo 5
  • Saves: Fluminense 3, Botafogo 4
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Fluminense 0.64, Botafogo 0.64

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Fluminense 8, Botafogo 3
  • Shots outside the box: Fluminense 2, Botafogo 2
  • Shots off target: Fluminense 4, Botafogo 2
  • Shots blocked: Fluminense 1, Botafogo 0
  • Corners: Fluminense 4, Botafogo 0
  • Offsides: Fluminense 1, Botafogo 0

Discipline

  • Fouls: Fluminense 18, Botafogo 11
  • Yellow cards: Fluminense 5, Botafogo 3
  • Red cards: Fluminense 1, Botafogo 0

Passing

  • Passes: Fluminense 332, Botafogo 351
  • Accurate passes: Fluminense 264, Botafogo 280
  • Pass accuracy: Fluminense 80%, Botafogo 80%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Fluminense

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
L. Acosta8.2741013110
K. Serna7.989-01-300
Fábio7.390-0---00
Martinelli7.290-01-200
Renê7.290-0-1200
J. Freytes6.990-0--110
Jemmes6.990-0--200
Guilherme Arana6.916-0---00
F. Bernal6.790-0--100
Samuel XavierCaptain6.774-0-3210
John Kennedy6.387-02-200
Guga6.316-0---10
Hércules6.311-0---00
A. Canobbio5.960-0--111
PH GansoNo rating1-0--100
Vitor EudesNo rating------00
IgnacioNo rating------00
S. MorenoNo rating------00
OtávioNo rating------00
Igor RabelloNo rating------00
Matheus ReisNo rating------00
J. SavarinoNo rating------00
Y. SoteldoNo rating------00

Botafogo

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Barboza7.090-0--400
J. Barrera7.066-0-1200
Arthur Cabral6.990-01--00
Vitinho6.982-0--100
Nathan Fernandes6.945-0---00
Neto6.790-0---00
Alex TellesCaptain6.769-0-1100
Danilo Santos6.690-0-1-00
K. Barria6.68-0--100
Ythallo6.545-0--110
Matheus Martins6.521-0---00
Álvaro Montoro6.390-0---10
Newton6.390-0--210
Allan6.324-0---00
L. Villalba6.38-0-1-00
Gabriel AbdiasNo rating------00
G. JustinoNo rating------00
Léo LinckNo rating------00
Arthur NovaesNo rating------00
Kadu SantosNo rating------00
Kauan ToledoNo rating------00
Wallace IINo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

SeasonAll seasons

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
1
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Fluminense · Botafogo

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Feb 12, 2026
    Fluminense · Botafogo
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    0