Skip to content

Portland Timbers vs Vancouver Whitecaps

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Portland TimbersSeason so far: 9 wins, 7 draws, 14 losses
Portland Timbers 1, Vancouver Whitecaps 4Half-time 0-1
Vancouver WhitecapsSeason so far: 16 wins, 7 draws, 7 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 3
Venue
Providence Park, Portland
Referee
V. Rivas

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Portland Timbers 44%, Vancouver Whitecaps 56%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Portland Timbers 0.48, Vancouver Whitecaps 3
  • Shots on target: Portland Timbers 2, Vancouver Whitecaps 8
  • Shots: Portland Timbers 7, Vancouver Whitecaps 16
  • Saves: Portland Timbers 3, Vancouver Whitecaps 1
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Portland Timbers -0.61, Vancouver Whitecaps -0.61

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Portland Timbers 3, Vancouver Whitecaps 11
  • Shots outside the box: Portland Timbers 4, Vancouver Whitecaps 5
  • Shots off target: Portland Timbers 2, Vancouver Whitecaps 3
  • Shots blocked: Portland Timbers 3, Vancouver Whitecaps 5
  • Corners: Portland Timbers 3, Vancouver Whitecaps 7
  • Offsides: Portland Timbers 4, Vancouver Whitecaps 1

Discipline

  • Fouls: Portland Timbers 10, Vancouver Whitecaps 13
  • Yellow cards: Portland Timbers 3, Vancouver Whitecaps 3

Passing

  • Passes: Portland Timbers 404, Vancouver Whitecaps 512
  • Accurate passes: Portland Timbers 320, Vancouver Whitecaps 430
  • Pass accuracy: Portland Timbers 79%, Vancouver Whitecaps 84%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Portland Timbers

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
A. Lassiter7.328-0-1-00
Ian Smith7.090-0--510
K. Miller6.990-0--100
K. Kelsy6.954-0-1310
J. Ortiz6.790-1-1-00
F. Mora6.79-0---00
B. Bye6.381-0--200
Andrew Guerra6.336-0--100
F. SurmanCaptain6.290-0--100
K. Velde6.290-01-110
J. Pantemis6.090-0---00
A. Aravena6.062-0---00
Antony5.690-0--100
S. JuraNo rating------00
E. MillerNo rating------00
T. MuseNo rating------00
Charles OndoNo rating------00

Vancouver Whitecaps

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
S. Berhalter9.3901112500
B. White7.690202--00
T. Blackmon7.590101-100
A. Cubas7.269-0-2300
A. Jackson7.069-112-00
R. Priso6.990-0--100
T. Johnson6.989-0--400
É. Ocampo6.969-0-5-10
K. Cabrera6.921-1-1-00
T. MüllerCaptain6.390-011200
Y. Takaoka6.390-0---00
J. Badwal6.255-01--00
E. Sabbi6.235-0-1210
M. Laborda6.221-01-200
O. Larraz6.021-0---10
M. GherasimencovNo rating1-0---00
I. BoehmerNo rating------00
N. DjordjevicNo rating------00
R. ElloumiNo rating------00
J. NgandoNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
5
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Portland Timbers · Vancouver Whitecaps

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Mar 8, 2026
    Portland Timbers · Vancouver Whitecaps
    Home goals
    1
    Away goals
    4