Skip to content

Real Salt Lake vs Seattle Sounders

Loading match preferences…

Predictions
Real Salt LakeSeason so far: 10 wins, 6 draws, 14 losses
Real Salt Lake 2, Seattle Sounders 1Half-time 1-0
Seattle SoundersSeason so far: 11 wins, 9 draws, 10 losses
Kick-off
Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
Gameweek 2
Venue
Rio Tinto Stadium, Sandy
Referee
Tori Penso, USA

Team stats

How the two teams compare. Each bar is split by how much of that stat each team had.

  • Possession: Real Salt Lake 39%, Seattle Sounders 61%

Top stats

  • Expected goals (xG): Real Salt Lake 1.68, Seattle Sounders 1.5
  • Shots on target: Real Salt Lake 5, Seattle Sounders 7
  • Shots: Real Salt Lake 16, Seattle Sounders 14
  • Saves: Real Salt Lake 6, Seattle Sounders 3
  • Goals prevented by the keeper: Real Salt Lake -0.33, Seattle Sounders -0.33

Attack

  • Shots inside the box: Real Salt Lake 11, Seattle Sounders 8
  • Shots outside the box: Real Salt Lake 5, Seattle Sounders 6
  • Shots off target: Real Salt Lake 6, Seattle Sounders 5
  • Shots blocked: Real Salt Lake 5, Seattle Sounders 2
  • Corners: Real Salt Lake 5, Seattle Sounders 10
  • Offsides: Real Salt Lake 1, Seattle Sounders 2

Discipline

  • Fouls: Real Salt Lake 9, Seattle Sounders 7
  • Yellow cards: Real Salt Lake 3, Seattle Sounders 1

Passing

  • Passes: Real Salt Lake 332, Seattle Sounders 511
  • Accurate passes: Real Salt Lake 267, Seattle Sounders 436
  • Pass accuracy: Real Salt Lake 80%, Seattle Sounders 85%

Expected goals is how many goals a team’s chances would usually produce. Higher than their real goals means they were unlucky or wasteful.

Player ratings

Every player who featured, best rated first. The rating is a score out of 10 from our soccer data provider, based on everything the player did in the match.

Real Salt Lake

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
Rafael CabralCaptain8.990-0---00
Z. Gozo8.090-113510
A. Hezarkhani7.9721011100
L. Moisa7.360-0-1400
M. Guilavogui7.318-012-00
J. Sanabria7.290-1-2100
N. Caliskan7.090-0--100
S. Solans7.018-0-2200
P. Quinton6.990-0-1-10
L. Engel6.961-0---00
A. Piol6.682101--00
D. Marczuk6.58-0--110
J. Glad6.390-0---00
Chadwick Zachary Booth6.372-0--200
S. Junqua6.329-0-1-00
G. DillonNo rating------00
A. KatránisNo rating------00
R. MesallesNo rating------00
M. StajduharNo rating------00

Seattle Sounders

PlayerRatingMinutes playedGoalsAssistsShots on targetKey passes, passes that set up a shotTacklesYellow cardsRed cards
C. RoldanCaptain7.6901012100
A. Rusnák7.289-123-00
P. Rothrock7.090-01-200
J. Ragen6.690-0-1-00
A. Roldan6.690-0--100
O. De Rosario6.658-0---00
K. Kossa-Rienzi6.632-0--300
N. Petković6.610-0--100
A. Thomas6.590-0---00
J. Ferreira6.558-0---00
N. Tolo6.390-0--100
H. Dotson6.381-0--210
Y. Gómez6.358-01-100
S. Brunell6.332-01-200
D. Musovski6.332-011-00
P. Arriola6.39-0-1-00
S. FreiNo rating------00
S. GomezNo rating------00
A. LopezNo rating------00
Antino LopezNo rating------00
What the columns mean
MIN
Minutes played
G
Goals
A
Assists
SOT
Shots on target
KP
Key passes, passes that set up a shot
TKL
Tackles
YC
Yellow cards
RC
Red cards

Sign in to make a prediction and see predictions from your leagues.

Sign in to predict

History and connections

Season2026

Recorded data only. Coverage varies by season; missing values are shown as unknown.

Recorded matches
1
Goals
3
Average attendance
Unknown

Connections

Choose an entity to continue exploring. Counts show shared recorded matches or rounds.

Real Salt Lake · Seattle Sounders

Season trends

Totals may cover different amounts of playing time. Changes compare recorded totals.

Records

  1. Match · 2026 · Mar 1, 2026
    Real Salt Lake · Seattle Sounders
    Home goals
    2
    Away goals
    1